asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS61438 IP-IT-AS

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 2.05K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 15 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly AT
Exchanges 16 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 28 3 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

ip-it consult GmbH

Austria · AI-generated

consulting transit peering small

IP-IT-AS is operated by ip-it consult GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries infrastructure for IP network consulting, with netnames such as AT-IP-IT and AT-IP-IT-20190531 registered to the hostmaster of ip-it consult GmbH.
  • The AS announces 2048 IPv4 addresses across 4 prefixes and 15 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 147 observed neighbours; this high neighbour-to-address ratio indicates a transit or peering-focused role rather than an access network.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of BGP sessions and routing infrastructure managed by the consultancy, supporting the design and operation of global IP data networks.

Notable

  • All registrants for the announced prefixes are consistent with the announcer, listing "Hostmaster - ip-it; ip-it consult GmbH".
  • The address inventory is small and fragmented, consisting of four distinct IPv4 blocks and multiple subdivided IPv6 prefixes, reflecting a specialized operational footprint rather than a large-scale service provider.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 16 exchanges in 11 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.176
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.214.69
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.82.32
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.240
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.113
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.230
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.163
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.124

Transit providers

28 upstream, 3 downstream and 42 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS47147Anexia Cloud Solutions GmbH206
AS39912oja.at GmbH114
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH93
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC58
AS9002RETN Limited5
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG5
AS24482SG.GS4
AS29632Netassist International EOOD4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 2.05K addresses IPv6 15 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
ATAustria19

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS61438
Registry name
IP-IT-AS
Registrant
MNT-IP-IT
Abuse contact
abuse@ip-it.com
Registered
2014-04-22
Last changed
2026-05-29
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 12 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
15 authorising AS61438
ASPA
6 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 12 of 12 announcements
Route objects
15 naming AS61438

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,771 prefixes, as published 2026-10-15. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check