asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS34549 MEER-AS meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG

Hosting ARIN NSP

IPv4 addresses 21.76K 46 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 77 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 13 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 38 1,491 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG

Germany · AI-generated

hosting business germany

The AS handle MEER-AS is operated by meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG, a German provider of professional hosting and server solutions.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries business hosting and server infrastructure, evidenced by netnames like DE-MEERFARBIG-20110323 and reverse DNS entries such as mx03.datafabrik.de and dns1.ytotal.net.
  • With 21,760 IPv4 addresses and 77 IPv6 prefixes announced against 1,537 observed neighbours, the high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a transit or peering-heavy role rather than a pure access network.

Notable

  • Most registrants align with the announcer, listing meerfarbig NOC; meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG, though two prefixes are registered to third parties: HOSTINGRS-BITE (BITE Latvija HostMaster) and CZ-IPNODE-20181018 (IP Node s.r.o.).
  • The operator is also known as datafabrik.de, a brand under the meerfarbig umbrella.
  • The inventory consists of 46 IPv4 prefixes, including several /22 blocks and numerous /23 and /24 allocations, reflecting a finely subdivided corporate estate.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 13 exchanges in 6 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.196.151
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.225.198
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.82.41
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.156
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.52.244
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.199
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.200
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.185

Transit providers

38 upstream, 1,491 downstream and 1,448 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3223Voxility LLP1,120
AS2914NTT America, Inc.306
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC278
AS6453TATA COMMUNICATIONS (AMERICA) INC234
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.72
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB64
AS22652Videotron Ltee60
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC48

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 46 prefixes · 21.76K addresses IPv6 77 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany123

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS34549
Registry name
MEER-AS
Registrant
MEER-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@meerfarbig.net
Registered
2005-02-11
Last changed
2026-01-17
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG
Also known as
datafabrik.de
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-MEER
Present at
15 exchanges
Facilities
10 facilities
Website
https://meerfarbig.net

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
85% valid · 50 valid, 5 with no ROA 4 RPKI-invalid
ROAs
86 authorising AS34549
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
95% registered · 56 of 59 announcements 3 other origin
Route objects
207 naming AS34549

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check