asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS199938 NETZWERGE

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 1.79K 6 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 23 5 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.248
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.237
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.79
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.87
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.92
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.49

Transit providers

23 upstream, 5 downstream and 46 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS15943wilhelm.tel GmbH124
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB90
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC84
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG20
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)8
AS24482SG.GS8
AS48185team.blue NV8
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch8

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 6 prefixes · 1.79K addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany8

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS199938
Registry name
NETZWERGE
Registrant
NETZWERGE-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@netzwerge.de
Registered
2013-12-03
Last changed
2025-12-11
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Netzwerge
Network type
NSP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-NETZWERGE
Present at
12 exchanges
Facilities
3 facilities
Website
https://www.netzwerge.de

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 8 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
8 authorising AS199938
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 8 of 8 announcements
Route objects
9 naming AS199938

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check