asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS15943 WTNET-AS wilhelm.tel GmbH

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 354K 66 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 5 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 35 20 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

wilhelm.tel

Germany · AI-generated

isp telecom transit

The reverse names spell out the access technology, the equipment vendor, and the words "ipv4" in every single one.

What it's used for

  • A municipal provider's network. Sixty-six IPv4 prefixes and four IPv6 prefixes announced from Germany, three hundred and fifty-four thousand three hundred and four addresses, across three hundred and twenty-nine observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • Fifteen of eighteen queried addresses answered. Most are the full address forward-dotted, then a label giving the access technology, then a label naming the protocol version, then the brand's domain.
  • Two blocks distinguish themselves further: one label marks addresses as changeable and another marks them as fixed, on the same equipment and the same point of presence, which is named after its vendor.
  • One answer instead names a router interface, a customer premises device and a port number before the hyphenated address.
  • Every netname is a country code, one town's name, and a date. Those dates start in the late nineteen-eighties and run for over two decades, all under the same town.
  • Three hundred and twenty-nine neighbours is among the highest counts in this range.

Interesting

  • Writing the protocol version into every reverse name is planning for a second zone that names the other one. Most networks never built it; this one left the space for it in the name.
  • A town-named netname repeated across two decades is a company that never expanded its identity, only its address space.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.125
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.221
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.118.187
Speed Internet ExchangeDronten, Netherlands185.1.222.30
Peering.czPrague, Czech Republic185.0.20.209
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.37
Berlin Commercial Internet ExchangeBerlin, Germany193.178.185.183
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.28

Transit providers

35 upstream, 20 downstream and 83 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC557
AS2914NTT America, Inc.502
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC434
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.320
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG191
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB186
AS6453TATA COMMUNICATIONS (AMERICA) INC124
AS1836green.ch AG67

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 66 prefixes · 354K addresses IPv6 5 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany71

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS15943
Registry name
WTNET-AS
Registrant
NORDERSTEDT-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@wilhelm-tel.de
Registered
2002-07-22
Last changed
2026-05-19
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
96% valid · 64 valid, 3 with no ROA
ROAs
66 authorising AS15943
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 67 of 67 announcements
Route objects
70 naming AS15943

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check