asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS13002 ISIX-AS

Residential RIPE

IPv4 addresses 8.70K 8 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 21 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly GB
Exchanges 11 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 35 4 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

ISIX Communications

United Kingdom · AI-generated

isp hosting business

A UK partnership whose reverse names place every answering address in St Petersburg.

What it's used for

  • A network operator registered in the United Kingdom. 8,704 addresses across eight IPv4 prefixes, 19 IPv6 prefixes, and 192 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • Four blocks share the netname UK-ISIX-20021010; a later one is UK-ISIX-20180511.
  • Three carry other holders' names: Kenai, registered to Kenai Global Services, and LINKEY-NET twice, registered to the Linkey Network Team.
  • Eleven of eighteen sampled addresses answered, all of the form ip-213-159-100-0.spb.as13002.net.
  • First seen in the routing archive in August 2010, well after the archive's 2000 floor.

Interesting

  • The reverse domain is the AS number itself, as13002.net. Operators almost always name infrastructure after the company; naming it after the routing identifier makes the network self-describing in a traceroute, and survives any rebrand the company goes through.
  • Every answering name carries the label spb, the usual abbreviation for St Petersburg, inside a registration held by a UK limited liability partnership. Where a company is incorporated and where its addresses are used are separate facts, and reverse DNS is one of the few places the second one is visible at all.
  • Two other companies' netnames sit inside this AS. Blocks assigned to customers keep the customer's own registry record, so netnames count relationships the AS number alone would hide.
  • The first-seen date is a real observation rather than the archive floor most packs carry.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 11 exchanges in 10 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.23
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.227.197
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.210.10
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.116.22
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.245
Hong Kong Internet ExchangeHong Kong, China123.255.92.19
Singapore Internet ExchangeSingapore, Singapore103.16.102.225
UAE-IXDubai, United Arab Emirates185.1.8.142

Transit providers

35 upstream, 4 downstream and 70 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC116
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC84
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC76
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG36
AS41095IPTP LTD30
AS1836green.ch AG11
AS24482SG.GS11
AS37721Virtual Technologies & Solutions11

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 8 prefixes · 8.70K addresses IPv6 21 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
GBUnited Kingdom29

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS13002
Registry name
ISIX-AS
Registrant
ISIX-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@i6c.co.uk
Registered
2001-12-05
Last changed
2026-06-15
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 11 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
13 authorising AS13002
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
91% registered · 10 of 11 announcements
Route objects
19 naming AS13002

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check