asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8881 VERSATEL

Residential RIPE

IPv4 addresses 1.82M 498 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 43 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 38 168 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

1&1 Versatel

Germany · AI-generated

isp residential eyeball dsl fiber

1&1 Versatel (VERSATEL) is a German telecom whose AS8881 carries retail internet access for consumers and businesses across Germany, part of the 1&1 group.

What it's used for

  • DSL and fibre home internet for German households, alongside the group's fixed-line broadband products.

Notable

  • A large "eyeball" network: addresses here are end-user home connections, not servers, and it ranks among the top consumer-ISP origins in Germany.
  • Versatel is the network arm; 1&1 markets the retail broadband and also runs a mobile business, so subscribers may be fixed, mobile, or both.

Interesting

  • The Versatel fibre backbone was originally built as an alternative-carrier network to Deutsche Telekom before the 1&1 acquisition.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.197.40
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.209.109
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.117.101
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.109
Peering.czPrague, Czech Republic185.0.20.140
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.251
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.35
Berlin Commercial Internet ExchangeBerlin, Germany193.178.185.15

Transit providers

38 upstream, 168 downstream and 319 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB6,567
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC5,138
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC4,166
AS9002RETN Limited2,310
AS2914NTT America, Inc.1,956
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG1,836
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC1,577
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH1,256

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-28, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 498 prefixes · 1.82M addresses IPv6 43 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany541

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8881
Registry name
VERSATEL
Registrant
1&1 Versatel GmbH
Abuse contact
abuse@1und1.net
Registered
2002-05-22
Last changed
2026-09-28
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
83% valid · 554 valid, 112 with no ROA 2 RPKI-invalid
ROAs
522 authorising AS8881
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
97% registered · 650 of 668 announcements 1 other origin
Route objects
966 naming AS8881

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 448 networks and 1,849 prefixes, as published 2026-10-29. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check