asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8804 REGIO-AS Bahnhofstr. 8, 36157 Ebersburg

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 3.33K 3 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 25 4 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

regio[.NET] Holding GmbH

Germany · AI-generated

transit isp legacy

REGIO-AS is regio[.NET] Holding GmbH of Ebersburg, near Fulda in Hesse. The worklist handle appends the company's postal address (Bahnhofstr. 8, 36157 Ebersburg), so the raw string reads like a street rather than a network. regio.NET set up its first internet connection in February 1996, making it the first dedicated IP service provider in its region.

What it's used for

The evidence points at a backbone and interconnect role rather than a retail access network. The AS announces only ~3,300 IPv4 addresses across three prefixes, yet shows 131 observed BGP neighbours. A small address holding behind a large peer count is the signature of a network whose business is carrying traffic, not numbering subscribers. This matches the company's own history: after a 2002 restructuring it spun off parts of the business and from 2004 concentrated on backbone and consulting, separating from the local access segment.

Sampled reverse DNS supports that read:

  • lo0.core-gw1.ffm0.regio.net — a core router loopback, ffm0 for Frankfurt
  • core-gw.ffm0.upstream.as — more interconnect gear

Notable

  • One sampled address does return dsl.regio.net naming, a residue of the older regional access business. It is a minority of the sample and does not outweigh the router-heavy shape; the network today reads as carrier infrastructure with some legacy access space still attached.
  • 192.135.7.0/24 is a legacy assignment sitting alongside more recent 94.137.152.0/21 and 193.238.196.0/22 blocks, the usual patchwork of a long-lived small German operator.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.4
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.82.95
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.21
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.29
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.26
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.78

Transit providers

25 upstream, 4 downstream and 43 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB94
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC37
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG10
AS6461Zayo Bandwidth9
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH6
AS1836green.ch AG4
AS12859BIT BV4
AS24482SG.GS4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 3 prefixes · 3.33K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany4

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8804
Registry name
REGIO-AS
Registrant
kroenung-mnt
Abuse contact
peering@regio.net
Registered
1970-01-01
Last changed
2019-02-08
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
regio[.NET]
Also known as
regionet
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-REGIONET
Present at
8 exchanges
Facilities
6 facilities
Website
http://www.regio.net/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0% valid · 0 valid, 4 with no ROA
ROAs
0 authorising AS8804
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 4 of 4 announcements
Route objects
6 naming AS8804

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 446 networks and 1,852 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check