asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8772 NLINELLC

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 15.36K 30 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 84 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BG
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 35 90 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

NetAssist

Ukraine · AI-generated

transit hosting legacy

NetAssist LLC (NLineLLC) — a Kyiv-based network operator selling IP transit, colocation and dedicated servers, with points of presence in Kyiv, Lviv, Sofia, Warsaw, Frankfurt, Madrid and Thessaloniki. The handle preserves the earlier N-Line name.

What it's used for

  • Wholesale IPv4 and IPv6 transit for other networks, plus colocation and dedicated-server hosting. The rDNS on the backbone is exactly what a transit provider's looks like — 40ge0-352.FRA.DE.8772.as for a Frankfurt link, gw-nline.8772.as for a gateway — and customer space resolves under netassist.ua.
  • The peering surface is the real signal: roughly 15,000 IPv4 addresses but around 323 observed BGP neighbours. Selling transit means appearing as transit to someone, and this AS plainly does.

Notable

  • The IPv6 inventory dwarfs the IPv4 one: over 40 separate /29 allocations announced from this AS, most of them belonging to downstream LIRs it carries. NetAssist also runs a free public IPv6 tunnel broker, so v6 reach is part of the product rather than an afterthought.
  • The prefixes span Ukrainian, Bulgarian and Spanish registrations, which looks like the scattered multi-country shape an address broker wears. It is not one: every block is self-registered under NetAssist's own MEREZHA-MNT maintainer with NETASSIST-* netnames, matching its actual multi-country PoP footprint.

Interesting

  • The RIPE object for this AS number was created in 2009, long after four-digit ASNs were first handed out. The low number here is a reassignment, not an early-internet pedigree.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 8 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.66
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.213.185
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.67.33
Giganet Internet ExchangeKyiv, Ukraine185.1.62.186
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.118
ESpanix Madrid Lower LANMadrid, Spain193.149.1.198
Balkan Internet ExchangeSofia, Bulgaria185.1.30.91
RUDAKI-IXKiev, Ukraine185.1.225.15

Transit providers

35 upstream, 90 downstream and 157 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3491PCCW Global HK Ltd.595
AS29632Netassist International EOOD548
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC338
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC279
AS9002RETN Limited186
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG72
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch57
AS37721Virtual-Technologies-Solutions-SA56

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 30 prefixes · 15.36K addresses IPv6 84 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BGBulgaria114

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8772
Registry name
NLineLLC
Registrant
MEREZHA-MNT
Abuse contact
support@netassist.ua
Registered
2009-11-11
Last changed
2026-10-09
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
99% valid · 74 valid, 1 with no ROA
ROAs
89 authorising AS8772
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 75 of 75 announcements
Route objects
71 naming AS8772

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 445 networks and 1,817 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check