asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8632 LOL-AS lu

Residential RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 23.81K 6 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly LU
Exchanges 11 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 32 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Luxembourg Online

Luxembourg · AI-generated

isp residential legacy

Luxembourg Online S.A. (LOL-AS) — one of Luxembourg's oldest independent internet providers, founded in the mid-1990s and still operating as a full-service ISP for homes and small businesses across the Grand Duchy.

What it's used for

  • Consumer broadband access. The announced space is dominated by end-user pools: dynamic PPP-style names of the form dyn-IP-ADDR.internet.lu, carrier-grade-NAT pools (cgn01-IP-ADDR.internet.lu, cgn02-…) and cable segments named per town (NNN.catv.esch.lu for Esch-sur-Alzette, catv-petange-IP-ADDR.internet.lu for Pétange).
  • Its own service infrastructure sits in the same blocks: nameservers (dns5.online.lu), RADIUS (radius-BCE.online.lu), hosted PBX (pbx4.internet.lu) and content-filtering gateways.

Notable

  • A textbook small-country eyeball network. Roughly 24,000 IPv4 addresses but a very high peer count for that size — a national ISP peers widely because almost all of its traffic leaves the country.
  • The two domains split cleanly by role: internet.lu carries subscriber access, online.lu carries the company's own servers and platform.

Interesting

  • The catv naming is a reminder that Luxembourg Online grew partly by taking over municipal cable-television networks and turning them into broadband access, which is why its address pools are labelled by commune rather than by region or POP.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 11 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.3
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.210.124
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.116.64
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.127
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.224
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.203
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.196
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.20

Transit providers

32 upstream, 0 downstream and 43 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC132
AS56665Proximus Luxembourg S.A.120
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG97
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC93
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG37
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)13
AS24482SG.GS13
AS48185team.blue NV13

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 6 prefixes · 23.81K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
LULuxembourg7

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8632
Registry name
LOL-AS
Registrant
LU-ONLINE
Abuse contact
network@online.lu
Registered
1970-01-01
Last changed
2026-10-05
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Luxembourg Online SA
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Heavy Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-LOL
Present at
9 exchanges
Facilities
4 facilities
Website
http://www.internet.lu

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
92% valid · 12 valid, 1 with no ROA
ROAs
12 authorising AS8632
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 13 of 13 announcements
Route objects
49 naming AS8632

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check