asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS56665 TANGO-PROXIMUS_NXT

Residential RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 45.06K 17 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 4 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly LU
Exchanges 13 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 33 20 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 13 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.156
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.227.16
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.94
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.116.116
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.46
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.162
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.162
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.161

Transit providers

33 upstream, 20 downstream and 79 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC311
AS6774Belgacom International Carrier Services SA252
AS2914NTT America, Inc.159
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC150
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB127
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG84
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC60
AS50304Blix Solutions AS50

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-28, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 17 prefixes · 45.06K addresses IPv6 4 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
LULuxembourg21

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS56665
Registry name
TANGO-PROXIMUS_NXT
Registrant
MNT-TTL
Abuse contact
abuse@proximus.lu
Registered
2011-04-21
Last changed
2026-01-26
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Proximus Luxembourg
Also known as
Proximus NXT, Tango, Telindus
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Heavy Inbound
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-PROXIMUS
Present at
11 exchanges
Facilities
18 facilities
Website
http://www.proximus.lu

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 34 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
36 authorising AS56665
ASPA
19 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 34 of 34 announcements
Route objects
36 naming AS56665

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 448 networks and 1,851 prefixes, as published 2026-10-29. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check