asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8308 NASK-COMMERCIAL

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 260K 117 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 33 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly PL
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 24 72 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

NASK — Research and Academic Computer Network (commercial network)

Poland · AI-generated

transit isp research legacy

NASK-COMMERCIAL is the commercial network of NASK, Poland's Naukowa i Akademicka Sieć Komputerowa — the National Research Institute that built the country's first internet connectivity. NASK is a state research institute, but this particular AS is its commercial ISP arm, distinct from its academic and registry roles.

What it's used for

  • Internet access and IP transit sold to Polish businesses, public administration and smaller regional operators. Around 68 downstream ASNs sit behind it, which is a real customer cone rather than a stub.
  • Reverse DNS shows both sides of that. Backbone and NOC hosts appear as SITE-gw-INTERFACE.warman.nask.pl (WARMAN is NASK's Warsaw metropolitan network) and dc11-gw-01.noc.nask.pl, while customer ranges resolve onto entirely unrelated Polish domains: regional ISPs, clinics and local companies.
  • The AS carries several old /16s, including 193.59.0.0/16, 194.92.0.0/16, 194.181.0.0/16 and 195.164.0.0/16.

Notable

  • Do not read customer addresses as NASK's own. Much of this space is assigned out to downstream businesses and operators, so a hostname or an organisation found in it usually belongs to a customer, not to the institute.
  • NASK's better-known activities live elsewhere: it operates the .pl domain registry and hosts CERT Polska, Poland's national computer emergency response team. This AS is the commercial connectivity business that sits alongside them.
  • The large classful-era holdings and the low AS number reflect NASK's origins as the organisation that first put Poland on the internet.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.97
TPIX - Internet ExchangeWarsaw, Poland195.149.232.196
Equinix Internet Exchange WarsawWarsaw, Poland195.182.218.33
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.137
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.125
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.143
Thinx IXWarsaw, Poland212.91.0.180

Transit providers

24 upstream, 72 downstream and 124 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS9141P4 Sp. z o.o.251
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC181
AS196844Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry Polish Academy of Science, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center81
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.66
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG32
AS24482SG.GS15
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch12
AS212024Marc Schmitt12

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 117 prefixes · 260K addresses IPv6 33 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
PLPoland150

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8308
Registry name
NASK-COMMERCIAL
Registrant
AS8308-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@nask.pl
Registered
2002-07-29
Last changed
2019-12-04
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
80% valid · 12 valid, 3 with no ROA
ROAs
638 authorising AS8308
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
87% registered · 13 of 15 announcements 1 other origin
Route objects
641 naming AS8308

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check