asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS196844 PIONIER-AS-AMS-IX PIONIER, National Research and Education Network in Poland

Unclassified RIPE Educational/Research

IPv4 addresses 768 2 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly PL
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 29 30 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.233
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.209.102
Equinix Internet Exchange WarsawWarsaw, Poland195.182.218.111
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.133
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.142
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.142
Vienna Internet ExchangeVienna, Austria193.203.0.70

Transit providers

29 upstream, 30 downstream and 94 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC39
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG10
AS1836green.ch AG4
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)4
AS24482SG.GS4
AS37721Virtual Technologies & Solutions4
AS48185team.blue NV4
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 2 prefixes · 768 addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
PLPoland3

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS196844
Registry name
PIONIER-AS-ams-ix
Registrant
AS8256-MNT
Abuse contact
cert@man.poznan.pl
Registered
2010-03-01
Last changed
2026-03-20
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
PIONIER IX transit
Also known as
PIONIER Polish Optical Internet
Network type
Educational/Research
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS196844:AS-AMSIX
Present at
8 exchanges
Website
http://www.pionier.net.pl

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
0% valid · 0 valid, 4 with no ROA
ROAs
0 authorising AS196844
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 4 of 4 announcements
Route objects
5 naming AS196844

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check