asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8302 ZATTOO Zuerich, Switzerland

Hosting ARIN Content

IPv4 addresses 4.10K 5 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 24 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly CH
Exchanges 11 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 28 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Zattoo AG

Switzerland · AI-generated

content hosting legacy

ZATTOO is Zattoo AG, a Zurich-based television streaming company. Zattoo delivers live TV over the internet, both under its own consumer brand in Switzerland, Germany and Austria and as a white-label TV platform operated on behalf of telecom carriers and broadcasters.

What it's used for

  • The company's streaming and platform infrastructure: video ingest, transcoding, delivery and the servers behind its apps and set-top integrations.
  • The AS announces a single provider-independent block, 91.123.96.0/20 (ZATTOO-NET), plus several /24 deaggregates of it and IPv6.

Notable

  • Content infrastructure, not access. There are no subscriber pools here and no transit customers. Addresses in this range are Zattoo's own servers, so they should be read as datacentre space rather than as end users, even though the traffic they generate is consumer video.
  • The AS peers very broadly at European exchange points, with well over a hundred observed neighbours against a tiny address footprint. That ratio is the signature of a content network: it hands video off directly to as many eyeball ISPs as it can reach, rather than buying transit to carry it.

Interesting

  • Zattoo was one of the earlier European live-TV-over-IP services, and much of its present business is invisible to end users: the app a subscriber sees may carry a telecom operator's branding while the streams come off this network.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 11 exchanges in 6 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.195.213
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.231.137
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.129
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.117.130
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.230
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.52.23
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.175
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.39

Transit providers

28 upstream, 0 downstream and 43 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS57463NetIX Communications JSC176
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB171
AS1273IDDQD-AS64
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC55
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG25
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG24
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)16
AS6830Liberty Global Europe Holding B.V.16

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-22, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 5 prefixes · 4.10K addresses IPv6 24 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
CHSwitzerland29

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS8302
Registry name
ZATTOO
Registrant
MNT-ZATTOO
Abuse contact
ops@zattoo.com
Registered
1970-01-01
Last changed
2017-11-15
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Zattoo
Also known as
ZATTOO
Network type
Content
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Heavy Outbound
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-ZATTOO
Present at
11 exchanges
Facilities
6 facilities
Website
https://www.zattoo.com

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 16 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
16 authorising AS8302
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 16 of 16 announcements
Route objects
28 naming AS8302

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,779 prefixes, as published 2026-10-23. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check