asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS57463 NETIX

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 256 1 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 0 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BG
Exchanges 30 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 4 92 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

NetIX Communications

Bulgaria · AI-generated

transit isp bulgaria

NETIX is operated by NetIX Communications JSC.

What it's used for

  • The space carries IP addresses registered to Neterra Ltd. under the netname BG-NETERRAIP-20080827.
  • The AS announces 256 IPv4 addresses across 1 prefix while maintaining 342 observed neighbours, a ratio indicative of a transit or network service provider role.
  • As a Network Service Provider (NSP), the traffic consists of upstream transit and interconnection for its customer base.

Notable

  • The RDAP registrant for the announced prefix is Neterra Ltd., which differs from the AS holder NetIX Communications JSC.
  • The address inventory consists of a single /24 block, 94.156.226.0/24, located in Bulgaria.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 30 exchanges in 15 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.216.29
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.127
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.75.142
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.210.80
MSK-IX MoscowMoscow, Russia195.208.209.43
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.82.103
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.66.216
Giganet Internet ExchangeKyiv, Ukraine185.1.62.77

Transit providers

4 upstream, 92 downstream and 224 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS51601IPTP LTD46
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC11
AS24482SG.GS1
AS49673Truenetwork LLC1

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 1 prefixes · 256 addresses IPv6 0 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BGBulgaria1

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS57463
Registry name
NetIX
Registrant
MNT-NETIX
Abuse contact
abuse@netix.net
Registered
2011-11-02
Last changed
2024-12-17
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 1 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
2 authorising AS57463
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 1 of 1 announcements
Route objects
6 naming AS57463

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,772 prefixes, as published 2026-10-15. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check