asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS5416 Internet Service Provider

Unclassified RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 124K 105 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 64 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BH
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 33 14 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Beyon B.S.C. (Batelco)

Bahrain · AI-generated

isp legacy

AS5416 is the network of Bahrain Telecommunications Company B.S.C. — long known as Batelco, and now trading under the group name Beyon — Bahrain's principal telecommunications operator. The RIPE object still carries the kingdom's Telegraph House address in Manama.

What it's used for

  • Fixed broadband and mobile internet for consumers across Bahrain.
  • Enterprise, government and wholesale connectivity, plus the group's cloud and data-centre services.
  • International transit and subsea capacity into the Gulf region.

Notable

  • Incumbent eyeball network: most addresses here are subscribers, so this ASN is what you see behind a large share of all traffic originating in Bahrain.
  • Because Bahrain is small and Batelco is the incumbent, AS5416 is one of the clearest cases where a single ASN is a reasonable proxy for "a country's consumer internet".

Interesting

  • Batelco kept its consumer brand while the listed parent rebranded to Beyon in the early 2020s, which is why registry data, stock tickers and marketing all disagree about the operator's name.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.249
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.238
France-IX MarseilleMarseille, France37.49.232.55
DE-CIX MarseilleMarseille, France185.1.47.53
UAE-IXDubai, United Arab Emirates185.1.8.38
Manama-IXManama, Bahrain77.69.248.14

Transit providers

33 upstream, 14 downstream and 66 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS15412Flag Telecom UK Limited18,227
AS8529Zain Omantel International FZ-LLC13,331
AS8781Ooredoo Q.S.C.6,231
AS8966EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP COMPANY (ETISALAT GROUP) PJSC6,042
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC5,885
AS48237Etihad Etisalat, a joint stock company3,697
AS39386Saudi Telecom Company JSC3,350
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG1,556

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 105 prefixes · 124K addresses IPv6 64 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BHBahrain169

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS5416
Registry name
UNSPECIFIED
Registrant
AS5416-MNT
Abuse contact
ISPnotification@btc.com.bh
Registered
1970-01-01
Last changed
2022-02-24
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Batelco
Also known as
Bahrain Telecommunication Company "Batelco"
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Not Disclosed
Traffic ratio
Heavy Inbound
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-BATELCO-BH
Present at
6 exchanges
Website
http://batelco.com/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 1,884 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
4,007 authorising AS5416
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 1,884 of 1,884 announcements
Route objects
4,817 naming AS5416

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check