asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS53062 ALT|GGNET TELECOM BACKBONE

Unclassified LACNIC NSP

IPv4 addresses 27.39K 19 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 54 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 24 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 22 424 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Brasil TecPar

Brazil · AI-generated

telecom residential brazil isp

ALT|GGNET TELECOM BACKBONE is operated by Brasil TecPar, formerly known as GGNET Telecomunicações.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business subscriber traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS entries such as 0-164.75.177.gegnet.com.br and 186-211-100-0.gegnet.com.br.
  • The AS announces 27,392 IPv4 addresses across 23 prefixes and 54 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 550 observed neighbours; this high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a transit and peering role for a regional carrier.
  • Traffic consists of subscriber eyeballs and business connectivity for customers in southern Brazil, specifically within the Paraná state region.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes align with the announcer, listing GGNET TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA, though one prefix is registered to ACESSOLINE TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA and another to BRASIL TECPAR | AMIGO | AVATO.
  • The operator rebranded from GGNET Telecomunicações to Brasil TecPar, a transition reflected in the current PeeringDB listing and the mixed registrant data.
  • The inventory includes a diverse set of /20 and /21 blocks, with some smaller /22 and /24 allocations, indicating a mature and segmented address estate.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 24 exchanges in 6 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.209.47
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.249
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.74.159
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.213.38
IX.br (PTT.br) Porto AlegrePorto Alegre, Brazil177.52.38.49
IX.br (PTT.br) BrasíliaBrasília, Brazil45.184.144.69
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.180
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.227

Transit providers

22 upstream, 424 downstream and 500 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS52320GlobeNet Cabos Submarinos Colombia, S.A.S.1,814
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC1,389
AS7195EDGEUNO S.A.S900
AS264409Huge Solucoes Corporativas Ltda761
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC634
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.419
AS57463NetIX Communications JSC103
AS2914NTT America, Inc.75

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 19 prefixes · 27.39K addresses IPv6 54 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil73

Registry

Allocation record

LACNIC · via Atlas (registry data)
Registry
LACNIC
Registered
2009-08-21
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Brasil TecPar
Also known as
ALT | GGNET
Network type
NSP
Scope
South America
Traffic ratio
Mostly Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-53062
Present at
14 exchanges
Facilities
12 facilities
Website
https://www.brasiltecpar.com.br

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
98% valid · 107 valid, 2 with no ROA
ROAs
17 authorising AS53062
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 109 of 109 announcements
Route objects
260 naming AS53062

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check