asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS52771 GIGA BYTE TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA

Residential APNIC

IPv4 addresses 6.40K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 26 4 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Giga Byte Telecomunicações

Brazil · AI-generated

isp residential brazil cable

AS52771 is held by Giga Byte Telecomunicações LTDA, a Brazilian telecommunications provider operating under the brand Gb Online.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business access traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS entries pointing to gbonline.com.br across multiple prefixes.
  • The AS announces 6,400 IPv4 addresses across 4 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 132 observed neighbours; this ratio of moderate address space against a high neighbour count indicates a regional access provider with significant peering relationships.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of subscriber eyeballs for cable and DSL services, primarily serving the Sinop region in Mato Grosso, Brazil, as indicated by the operator's website and PeeringDB classification.

Notable

  • Registrants for the largest prefixes (177.155.208.0/20, 138.186.44.0/22, 168.228.92.0/22) are listed as GIGA BYTE TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA, while the smallest prefix (177.107.220.0/24) is registered to GB ONLINE TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA, reflecting the operator's brand identity.
  • The address inventory is fragmented into four distinct IPv4 blocks of varying sizes, ranging from a /20 to a /24, alongside a single /32 IPv6 allocation.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.219.115
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.231
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.76.133
IX.br (PTT.br) BrasíliaBrasília, Brazil45.184.144.161
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.105.108
IX.br (PTT.br) CuiabáCuiabá, Brazil187.16.203.14

Transit providers

26 upstream, 4 downstream and 41 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS4230CLARO S.A.541
AS7738V tal464
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC442
AS8167V tal147
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG87
AS24482SG.GS30
AS37721Virtual Technologies & Solutions30
AS6797GlobalConnect AB29

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-16, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 6.40K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil5

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
52771
Registry name
ASN52771
Registrant
GIGA BYTE TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA
Abuse contact
sidiney@gbonline.com.br
Registered
2012-09-11
Last changed
2020-08-06
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 34 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
9 authorising AS52771
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 34 of 34 announcements
Route objects
97 naming AS52771

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,783 prefixes, as published 2026-10-17. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check