asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS47605 FNE-AS FNE Finland Oy AS

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 9.22K 8 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FI
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 26 58 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

FNE-Finland Oy

Finland · AI-generated

isp residential finland nsp

FNE-AS is operated by FNE-Finland Oy, a regional network service provider based in Vantaa, Finland.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business internet access, evidenced by reverse DNS entries pointing to ip.fne.fi and netnames such as FI-FNE-20011212 and FI-FNE-20080721.
  • The AS announces 9,216 IPv4 addresses across 8 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 194 observed neighbours; this high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a transit or upstream role rather than a large-scale access network.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of subscriber internet access for residential and small business customers in the Vantaa region, as well as transit traffic for smaller networks peering with FNE.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes are consistent with the announcer, listing FNE-Finland Oy for netnames like FI-FNE-20030520 and FI-FNE-20131017.
  • One prefix, 185.31.68.0/23, is registered to Siilinjarven kunta under the netname FI-SIILINJARVI-20130722, indicating a municipal allocation within the FNE space.
  • The inventory includes a mix of /21, /22, and /23 blocks, with the largest being 80.208.240.0/21 and 87.236.152.0/21.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.180
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.42
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.51
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.62
Netnod StockholmStockholm, Sweden195.69.119.55
Tampere Region ExchangeTampere, Finland195.140.192.25
Netnod Sundsvall- GävleSundsvall, Sweden194.68.128.55

Transit providers

26 upstream, 58 downstream and 132 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC121
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB112
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC62
AS9002RETN Limited54
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG21
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH14
AS24482SG.GS8
AS50304Blix Solutions AS8

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 8 prefixes · 9.22K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FIFinland9

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS47605
Registry name
FNE-AS
Registrant
MNT-FNE
Abuse contact
abuse@fne.fi
Registered
2008-07-21
Last changed
2026-08-24
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
FNE-Finland Oy
Also known as
FNE
Network type
NSP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-SET-FNE
Present at
15 exchanges
Facilities
15 facilities
Website
http://www.fne.fi

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
IRR
100% registered · 9 of 9 announcements
Route objects
12 naming AS47605

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 446 networks and 1,852 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check