asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS41114 ORNETHD

Residential RIPE

IPv4 addresses 19.46K 15 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 7 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 25 3 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Orne THD

France · AI-generated

residential isp france fiber

The AS handle ORNETHD is held by Orne THD SPL.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS names such as ftth.othd.net, cust.ornethd.net, and specific town identifiers like marange, briey, and herbitzheim.
  • The network announces 19,456 IPv4 addresses across 15 prefixes and 7 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 129 observed routing neighbours.
  • Traffic consists of subscriber eyeballs for local broadband access, with infrastructure supporting cable and DSL services in the Lorraine region.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes are Orne THD SPL, though two prefixes are registered to local electricity cooperatives: REGIE ELECTRICITE DE TALANGE and Regie Electricite Hagondange.
  • Orne THD is also known as Regie d'Electricité de Rombas/Marange-Silvange, reflecting its origins in local utility infrastructure.
  • The inventory includes a mix of /22 blocks and a larger /20 and /21, with netnames indicating acquisitions or allocations spanning from 2011 to 2019.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.196.242
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.185
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.171.1
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.8
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.155
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.21
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.21
Luxembourg Internet ExchangeLuxembourg, Luxembourg188.93.170.2

Transit providers

25 upstream, 3 downstream and 47 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC257
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC199
AS35625Eurofiber France SAS169
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.116
AS29467LUXNETWORK S.A.80
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG78
AS1836green.ch AG23
AS24482SG.GS23

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 15 prefixes · 19.46K addresses IPv6 7 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance22

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS41114
Registry name
ORNETHD
Registrant
mnt-fr-ornethd-1
Abuse contact
abuse@ornethd.net
Registered
2018-10-03
Last changed
2025-03-04
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 23 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
25 authorising AS41114
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 23 of 23 announcements
Route objects
25 naming AS41114

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check