asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS3786 LGDACOM LG DACOM Corporation

Unclassified DROP-listed space APNIC Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 8.06M 2,696 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 31 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly KR
Exchanges 17 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 43 406 downstream
Flagged prefixes 2 see address space

Summary

LG Uplus (LG DACOM / Boranet)

South Korea · AI-generated

isp legacy

LGDACOM is one of the core autonomous systems of LG Uplus, a major South Korean telecom operator. The AS still carries the DACOM name from the data communications carrier that merged into LG Uplus, and its network is widely known by the Boranet brand.

What it's used for

  • Broadband and fixed-line internet access for South Korean homes and businesses.
  • Domestic and international transit, peering, and enterprise connectivity for LG Uplus customers.

Notable

  • One of the larger eyeball networks in this ASN range, announcing roughly 8 million IPv4 addresses.
  • LG Uplus operates several ASNs alongside this one, so AS3786 is a piece of a larger network rather than the whole company.
  • Multi-terabit traffic levels and hundreds of peering sessions make it a standard next-hop for anyone delivering content into Korea.

Interesting

  • The "DACOM" name predates the LG Uplus brand, and the handle is a good example of a registry handle outliving the company that first used it.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 17 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.16
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.117.168
BroadBand Internet eXchange TokyoTokyo, Japan101.203.89.107
Seattle Internet ExchangeSeattle, United States206.81.80.149
Hong Kong Internet ExchangeHong Kong, China123.255.90.240
JPIX TokyoTokyo, Japan210.171.225.64
Equinix Internet Exchange Hong KongHong Kong, China2001:de8:7::3786:1
BroadBand Internet eXchange OsakaOsaka, Japan218.100.9.185

Transit providers

43 upstream, 406 downstream and 480 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB8,273
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC6,231
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC5,659
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC5,620
AS2914NTT America, Inc.3,406
AS9002RETN Limited2,394
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG1,904
AS3491PCCW Global (HK) Ltd.1,454

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 2,696 prefixes · 8.06M addresses IPv6 31 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
KRKorea, Republic of2,727

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS3786
Registry name
LGDACOM-KR
Abuse contact
hostmaster@nic.or.kr
Registered
2002-08-01
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
LG Uplus
Also known as
DACOM, Boranet (AS3786, AS17858, AS17853, AS9316, AS9950)
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Global
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
AS-DACOM
Present at
18 exchanges
Facilities
10 facilities
Website
http://www.lguplus.com/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
1.0% valid · 9 valid, 903 with no ROA
ROAs
22 authorising AS3786
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
59% registered · 542 of 912 announcements 52 other origin
Route objects
548 naming AS3786

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

1 DROP match Announced space overlapping the DROP prefix list.

AnnouncedDROP entryRecord
103.80.134.0/24103.80.132.0/22SBL519241

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check