asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS31638 ASN-LEPIDA

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 80.38K 52 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly IT
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 33 6 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Lepida

Italy · AI-generated

government regional fiber cloud

The AS handle ASN-LEPIDA is held by Lepida S.c.p.A.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries regional public administration infrastructure, evidenced by netnames such as REG-ER-NETUNO (Regione Emilia-Romagna), COBO (Comune di Bologna), and SIPRENET (Provincia di Reggio Emilia).
  • With 80384 IPv4 addresses and 177 observed neighbours, the high neighbour count relative to the address block size indicates a transit or peering-heavy role, consistent with a regional network operator providing connectivity to public entities.

Notable

  • Registrants align with the announcer, including Lepida LIR team, IRT-LEPIDA, and specific public bodies like Comune di Bologna and Regione Emilia-Romagna.
  • Lepida S.c.p.A. is a regional fiber and cloud provider serving public administrations in Emilia-Romagna, Italy.
  • The inventory includes a large /17 block (44.3.0.0/17) registered to Amateur Radio Digital Communications, which stands out from the predominantly government-related registrants.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 6 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.81
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.226.103
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.74
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.52
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.66.129
Roma Internet Exchange PointRome, Italy193.201.28.64
Torino Piemonte Exchange PointTorino, Italy194.116.96.164
Milan Neutral Access PointMilan, Italy185.1.114.118

Transit providers

33 upstream, 6 downstream and 56 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS137Consortium GARR2,876
AS9002RETN Limited754
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.528
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC452
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG258
AS50304Blix Solutions AS128
AS24482SG.GS67
AS3303Swisscom (Schweiz) AG66

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 52 prefixes · 80.38K addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
ITItaly54

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS31638
Registry name
ASN-LEPIDA
Registrant
MNT-AS-Lepida
Abuse contact
csirt@lepida.it
Registered
2004-06-29
Last changed
2019-01-18
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
91% valid · 103 valid, 10 with no ROA
ROAs
82 authorising AS31638
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
99.1% registered · 112 of 113 announcements
Route objects
122 naming AS31638

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check