asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS28213 LCI Equipamentos de Informatica LTDA - LCI Telecom

Residential LACNIC

IPv4 addresses 7.17K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 4 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 22 1 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

LCI Telecom

Brazil · AI-generated

residential isp cable brazil

The AS handle AS28213 is held by LCI Equipamentos de Informatica LTDA - LCI Telecom.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential dynamic access, evidenced by reverse DNS entries such as 189-113-116-0-dynamic.lcimt.com.br and 168-181-5-0-dynamic.lcimt.com.br.
  • The network announces 7168 IPv4 addresses across 4 prefixes and 4 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 121 observed neighbours; this high neighbour-to-address ratio indicates a transit-heavy role for a regional access provider.

Notable

  • Registrants for the largest prefixes are mixed: 189.113.112.0/20 and 168.181.4.0/22 are registered to LCI Telecom, while 38.250.236.0/22 and 38.250.252.0/22 are registered to Cogent Communications, LLC with netname COGENT-A.
  • The address inventory consists of two /22 blocks and one /20 block in IPv4, alongside four IPv6 prefixes, with all announced blocks located in Brazil.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.214.143
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.195.71
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.75.209
IX.br (PTT.br) BrasíliaBrasília, Brazil45.184.144.94
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.105.3
IX.br (PTT.br) CuiabáCuiabá, Brazil187.16.203.23

Transit providers

22 upstream, 1 downstream and 38 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC296
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC128
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC125
AS13786Seabras 1 USA, LLC79
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG62
AS22652Videotron Ltee31
AS1836green.ch AG17
AS12859BIT BV17

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 7.17K addresses IPv6 4 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil8

Registry

Allocation record

LACNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
LACNIC
Handle
28213
Registry name
ASN28213
Registrant
LCI Equipamentos de Informatica LTDA - LCI Telecom
Abuse contact
Lci Acessória Econômica Informática LTDA
Registered
2008-05-15
Last changed
2026-07-24
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 17 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
7 authorising AS28213
ASPA
5 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 17 of 17 announcements
Route objects
42 naming AS28213

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,772 prefixes, as published 2026-10-15. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check