asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS25415 ADDIX-AS AS-ADDIX Autonomous System

Hosting RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 10.75K 5 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 3 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 14 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

ADDIX

Germany · AI-generated

transit hosting business

ADDIX-AS is operated by ADDIX GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries a mix of corporate and service infrastructure, evidenced by netnames like PAYONE-DC-KEL02 and DECEIVER-NET, and reverse DNS entries such as kel.payone-office.de and v64-if.deceiver.net.
  • With 10,752 IPv4 addresses announced across 5 prefixes and 98 observed neighbours, the high neighbour-to-address ratio indicates a transit or peering role rather than a pure access network.

Notable

  • Registrants include ADDIX GmbH, Snellstar GmbH, PAYONE IT OPS, and Kai Voelcker EDV-Beratungas, suggesting the AS aggregates space for multiple entities or hosts leased infrastructure.
  • The inventory includes prefixes registered to Snellstar GmbH (DE-SNELLSTAR-20130528, DE-SNELLSTAR-20180504), indicating historical or ongoing relationships with that organization.
  • The address inventory is finely subdivided into five distinct IPv4 blocks, including a large /19 and several smaller /22 and /24 allocations.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.227
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.42
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.56
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.73
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.25
Megaport Berlin IXBerlin, Germany194.9.117.44
Megaport Munich IXMunich, Germany194.59.190.80

Transit providers

14 upstream, 0 downstream and 20 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH218
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC113
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG17
AS24482SG.GS8
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch7
AS212024Marc Schmitt7
AS29632Netassist International EOOD6
AS6797GlobalConnect AB5

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-30, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 5 prefixes · 10.75K addresses IPv6 3 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany8

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS25415
Registry name
ADDIX-AS
Registrant
ADDIX-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@addix.net
Registered
2002-11-14
Last changed
2019-08-17
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
ADDIX Internet Services
Network type
NSP
Scope
Global
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-ADDIX
Present at
7 exchanges
Facilities
3 facilities
Website
http://www.addix.net

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
88% valid · 7 valid, 1 with no ROA
ROAs
7 authorising AS25415
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 8 of 8 announcements
Route objects
8 naming AS25415

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 447 networks and 1,849 prefixes, as published 2026-10-30. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check