asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS25192 CZNIC-AS

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 5.63K 5 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 6 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly CZ
Exchanges 11 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 40 7 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

CZ.NIC

Czechia · AI-generated

registry tld infrastructure

The AS handle CZNIC-AS is held by CZ.NIC, z.s.p.o., the non-profit organization operating the .cz national top-level domain.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries infrastructure for the .cz domain registry, with netnames explicitly referencing DNS operations such as E-NS-NIC-CZ and D-NS-NIC-CZ.
  • The AS announces 5632 IPv4 addresses and 6 IPv6 prefixes while maintaining 153 observed neighbours, a ratio that indicates a transit or peering-heavy role rather than a large access network.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes align with the announcer, listing "Top level domain .CZ Operations" and "CZ.NIC, z.s.p.o.", though one block is marked as RIPE-NCC managed.
  • The address inventory is composed of five distinct IPv4 prefixes and six IPv6 prefixes, including a large /32 allocation in the 2001:1488::/32 range.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 11 exchanges in 9 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.211.110
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.112
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.67.72
Giganet Internet ExchangeKyiv, Ukraine185.1.63.124
Seattle Internet ExchangeSeattle, United States206.81.80.138
Singapore Internet ExchangeSingapore, Singapore103.16.102.189
Johannesburg Internet ExchangeJohannesburg, South Africa196.60.97.18
NIX.CZ - Neutral Internet eXchange for the Czech RepublicPrague, Czech Republic91.210.16.3

Transit providers

40 upstream, 7 downstream and 69 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS37474ISPA SA81
AS25248RADIOKOMUNIKACE a.s.79
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB74
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC49
AS12570O2 Czech Republic, a.s.42
AS29802HIVELOCITY, Inc.40
AS38001NewMedia Express Pte Ltd36
AS8674Netnod AB31

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 5 prefixes · 5.63K addresses IPv6 6 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
CZCzechia11

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS25192
Registry name
CZNIC-AS
Registrant
CZ-NIC-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@nic.cz
Registered
2002-08-28
Last changed
2017-11-15
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
CZ.NIC, z.s.p.o.
Network type
NSP
Scope
Global
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-CZNIC-TRANSIT
Present at
13 exchanges
Website
https://www.nic.cz/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 14 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
16 authorising AS25192
ASPA
17 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 14 of 14 announcements
Route objects
32 naming AS25192

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check