asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS206735 NOVELCOMM-AS AS-SET AS206735:AS-NOVELCOMM

Residential RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 1.54K 6 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly GR
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 22 11 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Novelcomm

Greece · AI-generated

isp residential cable dsl

NOVELCOMM-AS is operated by Novelcomm LP, a Greek internet service provider.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business subscriber traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS entries such as c15064.ath.sub.novelcomm.gr and l98064.prev.sub.novelcomm.gr, which indicate cable and DSL access infrastructure in Athens and other Greek locations.
  • The AS announces 1536 IPv4 addresses across 6 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 128 observed routing neighbours; this ratio of modest address inventory to high peering connectivity is characteristic of a regional access network aggregating local traffic.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of subscriber eyeballs and business endpoints for Novelcomm's cable and DSL services in Greece.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes are listed as LANCOM DBM; Novelcomm LP; Abuse-C Role, while two prefixes are registered to Novelcomm CO, indicating consistent ownership under the Novelcomm corporate umbrella.
  • The address inventory is composed of six distinct /24 blocks, all located in Greece, with no significant fragmentation or external leasing evident in the current announcement set.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.228.52
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.181
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.53
NetIX GreeceThessaloniki, Greece185.0.28.8
Balkan Internet ExchangeSofia, Bulgaria185.1.30.52
Novelcomm Internet ExchangeAthens, Greece194.93.123.120
Free IX GreeceThessaloniki, Greece195.60.80.16

Transit providers

22 upstream, 11 downstream and 51 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS199081Lancom Ltd.144
AS57463NetIX Communications JSC69
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC48
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG13
AS50304Blix Solutions AS12
AS17639Converge ICT Solutions Inc.7
AS24482SG.GS7
AS34019Hivane Association7

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 6 prefixes · 1.54K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
GRGreece7

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS206735
Registry name
Novelcomm-AS
Registrant
lir-gr-nvlix-1-MNT
Abuse contact
noc@novelcomm.gr
Registered
2022-03-25
Last changed
2026-10-04
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Novelcomm
Also known as
Novelcomm EE
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS206735:AS-NOVELCOMM
Present at
9 exchanges
Facilities
11 facilities
Website
http://www.novelcomm.gr

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 7 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
8 authorising AS206735
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 7 of 7 announcements
Route objects
17 naming AS206735

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 445 networks and 1,817 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check