asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS205530 DE-CIX_RND_MEASUREMENT

Unclassified RIPE Educational/Research

IPv4 addresses 2.82K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 0 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 16 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 18 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 16 exchanges in 8 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.195.138
MSK-IX MoscowMoscow, Russia195.208.209.175
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.105.41
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.171.6
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.70
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.101
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.216
DE-CIX DallasDallas, United States206.53.202.146

Transit providers

18 upstream, 0 downstream and 18 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC250
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG12
AS22652Videotron Ltee8
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC4
AS971PureVoltage Hosting Inc.4
AS12859BIT BV4
AS14907Wikimedia Foundation Inc.4
AS20485Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 2.82K addresses IPv6 0 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany4

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS205530
Registry name
DE-CIX_RnD_Measurement
Registrant
DECIX-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@de-cix.net
Registered
2017-07-31
Last changed
2020-06-30
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
DE-CIX R&D Measurement
Network type
Educational/Research
Scope
Global
Traffic ratio
Not Disclosed
Peering policy
Restrictive
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-DECIX-RND
Present at
22 exchanges
Facilities
1 facilities
Website
https://de-cix.net

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 5 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
6 authorising AS205530
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 5 of 5 announcements
Route objects
6 naming AS205530

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check