asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS205275 ROMARG

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 15.87K 35 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 0 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly RO
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 29 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

ROMARG SRL

Romania · AI-generated

hosting business domain rumania

The AS handle ROMARG is held by ROMARG SRL.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries web hosting and domain registration infrastructure, evidenced by the netname CLOUD-DATA-HOSTING and the reverse DNS entry 218-42-89-0.whmpanels.com.
  • The AS announces 15,872 IPv4 addresses across 35 prefixes while maintaining 140 observed neighbours, a ratio consistent with a hosting provider connecting to multiple upstreams and peers.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of web server endpoints, domain name system services, and customer-hosted websites, reflecting ROMARG's business as a leading Romanian domain registrar and web hosting provider.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes are listed as ROMARG SRL with netnames such as RO-ROMARGSRL-20051129, aligning with the AS holder.
  • The address inventory is composed of numerous /22 and /24 blocks, including a large /21 block at 89.42.216.0/21, indicating a fragmented but substantial allocation typical of a long-standing hosting operation.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 9 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.59
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.228.35
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.215.30
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.67.249
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.40
Vienna Internet ExchangeVienna, Austria193.203.0.76
ESpanix Madrid Lower LANMadrid, Spain193.149.1.250
InterLAN-IXBucharest, Romania86.104.125.131

Transit providers

29 upstream, 0 downstream and 29 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB620
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC454
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC372
AS5405Inter.link GmbH310
AS57463NetIX Communications JSC186
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.181
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG124
AS50304Blix Solutions AS124

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-27, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 35 prefixes · 15.87K addresses IPv6 0 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
RORomania35

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS205275
Registry name
ROMARG
Registrant
ROMARG SRL
Abuse contact
abuse@romarg.com
Registered
2017-10-03
Last changed
2025-05-21
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 62 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
79 authorising AS205275
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 62 of 62 announcements
Route objects
73 naming AS205275

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 446 networks and 1,852 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check