asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS196610 DECIX-ACADEMY DE-CIX Academy Educational Network

Education RIPE Educational/Research

IPv4 addresses 512 2 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 15 3 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

DE-CIX Academy Educational Network

Germany · AI-generated

education research

A dedicated educational network operated by DE-CIX (the Internet Exchange operator) for its DE-CIX Academy training and teaching materials on peering and interconnection.

What it's used for

  • Hands-on teaching material and lab environments for networking, peering, and interconnection courses.

Notable

  • Registered and classified as an educational/research network rather than a commercial production service, even though it is run by a commercial IXP operator. An IP here belongs to a teaching/training network, classified education.

Interesting

  • DE-CIX Academy shares decades of Internet Exchange operating experience through free webinars and courses aimed at closing the networking skills gap.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.196.61
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.220
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.105
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.223
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.115
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.11
DE-CIX BarcelonaBarcelona, Spain185.1.119.100

Transit providers

15 upstream, 3 downstream and 38 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS51531DE-CIX Management GmbH113
AS47536PathConnect GmbH29
AS12306Plus.line AG28
AS22652Videotron Ltee6
AS24482SG.GS4
AS34019Hivane Association4
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch4
AS212024Marc Schmitt4

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 2 prefixes · 512 addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany4

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS196610
Registry name
DECIX-Academy
Registrant
DECIX-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@de-cix.net
Registered
2009-03-25
Last changed
2026-03-04
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
DE-CIX Academy Educational Network
Also known as
DE-CIX
Network type
Educational/Research
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS196610:AS-DECIX-ACADEMY
Present at
8 exchanges
Facilities
2 facilities
Website
http://www.de-cix.net/academy

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 4 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
5 authorising AS196610
ASPA
4 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 4 of 4 announcements
Route objects
4 naming AS196610

Reputation

Classification and threat

Education University, school or national research and education network.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check