asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS51531 DECIX-MGMT-AS DE-CIX Management GmbH

Unclassified RIPE Enterprise

IPv4 addresses 6.91K 7 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 17 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 16 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 20 2 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 16 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.116
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.216
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.116
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.210
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.110
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.110
DE-CIX JakartaJakarta, Indonesia49.213.56.110
DE-CIX DallasDallas, United States206.53.202.116

Transit providers

20 upstream, 2 downstream and 34 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC297
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB68
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH59
AS13101TNG Stadtnetz GmbH37
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG25
AS22652Videotron Ltee18
AS14907Wikimedia Foundation Inc.11
AS24482SG.GS11

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 7 prefixes · 6.91K addresses IPv6 17 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany24

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS51531
Registry name
DECIX-MGMT-AS
Registrant
DECIX-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@de-cix.net
Registered
2010-09-21
Last changed
2019-12-04
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
DE-CIX Management GmbH
Also known as
DE-CIX
Network type
Enterprise
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Selective
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-DECIX-SERVICES
Present at
23 exchanges
Website
https://www.de-cix.net

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 11 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
11 authorising AS51531
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 11 of 11 announcements
Route objects
12 naming AS51531

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check