asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS14840 BR.Digital Provider

Unclassified LACNIC

IPv4 addresses 72.96K 34 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 32 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 24 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 28 528 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

BR.Digital

Brazil · AI-generated

isp telecom infrastructure

More BGP neighbours than any other network in this corpus, four reverse domains, and three incompatible ways of writing the same hostname.

What it's used for

  • A Brazilian broadband operator. 72,960 addresses across 34 IPv4 prefixes plus 32 IPv6 prefixes, every announced block attributed to Brazil.

Notable

  • Observed neighbours: 5,380. Nothing else carded so far comes close.
  • Every netname is a bare number: 144851, 137387, 40365 and 3323, all registered to BR.Digital Telecom.
  • Ten of eighteen sampled addresses returned a name, under four domains: commcorp.net.br, commcorp.com.br, br.digital and brdigital.net.br.
  • The label formats disagree. One reads 186-211-144-0, another reverses the octets to 255-159-211-186, and a third mixes separators as 200.143.104-0.

Interesting

  • Five thousand neighbours against 72,960 addresses is not a transit business, it is an exchange presence. Brazil's peering fabric lets a regional operator meet almost everyone in the country at once, so the adjacency count reflects who is in the room rather than what the network carries.
  • Three label formats means three generations of reverse-zone generator, each written by someone who chose an octet order and a separator without checking the last one. All three still answer.
  • The netnames are registry ticket numbers. They identify the block and describe nothing, which is the opposite trade from an operator that spells the city into every name.
  • Two of the four reverse domains carry a brand that is not the one in the registrant field. A rename reaches the company records long before it reaches the DNS.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 24 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.216.219
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.196.34
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.72.104
IX.br (PTT.br) Porto AlegrePorto Alegre, Brazil177.52.38.14
IX.br (PTT.br) BrasíliaBrasília, Brazil45.184.144.30
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.105.33
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.114
IX.br (PTT.br) CuritibaCuritiba, Brazil45.184.146.37

Transit providers

28 upstream, 528 downstream and 555 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC1,368
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC859
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC777
AS57463NetIX Communications JSC625
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.369
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG328
AS22652Videotron Ltee205
AS1836green.ch AG123

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 34 prefixes · 72.96K addresses IPv6 32 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil66

Registry

Allocation record

LACNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
LACNIC
Handle
14840
Registry name
ASN14840
Registrant
BR.Digital Telecom
Abuse contact
Segurança brdigital Provider
Registered
2009-07-21
Last changed
2024-07-04
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 124 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
7 authorising AS14840
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 124 of 124 announcements
Route objects
23 naming AS14840

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check