asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS13237 LAMBDANET-AS European Backbone of AS13237

Unclassified ARIN

IPv4 addresses 531K 137 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 96 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 16 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 38 195 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

euNetworks

Germany · AI-generated

transit telecom infrastructure

A netname dated 05052015, with the year last: a fourth date format in one range.

What it's used for

  • A pan-European backbone carrier. 531,456 addresses across 138 IPv4 prefixes, 97 IPv6 prefixes, and 2,327 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • DE-EUN-SUBALLOC-05052015 puts the year at the end, unlike every other dated netname here.
  • Other netnames are DE-EUNETWORKS-20000609 through DE-EUNETWORKS-20041006, plus NET-SAGE on a /16.
  • The AS handle is LAMBDANET-AS European Backbone of AS13237, containing its own AS number.
  • Three sampled addresses answered 0-64-124-83.dsl.3u.net, a third party's domain.

Interesting

  • Eight digits that read year-first everywhere else in this range read day-first here, and only context distinguishes them. Whether 05052015 is the fifth of May is unknowable from the string, which is what happens when a free-text field accumulates local conventions.
  • 2,327 neighbours is the highest count seen across this range by a wide margin, and it is the whole description of the business: this network's product is the number of other networks it reaches.
  • A handle that names its own AS number is circular, and it is also the clearest label in the record, because the trading name has changed at least twice and the number never has.
  • The reverse names come from a DSL provider's domain, so parts of this backbone carry access traffic under someone else's branding.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 16 exchanges in 8 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.74
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.224.99
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.212
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.116.247
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.163
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.67.159
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.52.105
Vienna Internet ExchangeVienna, Austria193.203.0.91

Transit providers

38 upstream, 195 downstream and 339 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB590
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC379
AS5405Inter.link GmbH276
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.194
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG96
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG48
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)45
AS24482SG.GS45

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 137 prefixes · 531K addresses IPv6 96 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany233

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS13237
Registry name
LAMBDANET-AS
Registrant
EUNX-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@eunetworks.com
Registered
2002-09-19
Last changed
2025-06-25
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
88% valid · 44 valid, 6 with no ROA
ROAs
55 authorising AS13237
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
98% registered · 49 of 50 announcements
Route objects
126 naming AS13237

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check