asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS13004 SOX

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 1.02K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly RS
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 14 34 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Serbian Open Exchange

Serbia · AI-generated

infrastructure transit business

An internet exchange: 938 neighbours standing behind 1,024 addresses.

What it's used for

  • The Serbian Open Exchange, a national internet exchange point. 1,024 addresses across four IPv4 prefixes, one IPv6 prefix, and 938 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The IPv6 prefix is 2001:7f8:1e::/48, inside the range RIPE sets aside for exchange peering LANs.
  • Netnames are SOX twice, ZPTA-LAN-B3, and RS-PERKE-20090427, the last registered to an individual trading as an agency.
  • Nine of twelve sampled addresses answered. 88.218.139.64 and 91.245.214.64 both return 64.sox.rs, and .127 in each block returns 127.sox.rs.
  • Two names belong to content caches: cache.cdn77.com and ggc.sox.rs.

Interesting

  • Neighbour count nearly equals address count, a shape only an exchange produces. Every member that peers across the fabric appears as an adjacency, while the fabric itself needs only enough addresses to number the ports.
  • 2001:7f8::/32 is reserved for peering LANs, so the IPv6 prefix identifies this as an exchange before anyone reads the name.
  • The same reverse names serve two different blocks. The zone was generated from the last octet alone, with no component identifying which block it belongs to, so 64.sox.rs is ambiguous by construction and names a port position rather than a host.
  • Content caches sitting inside exchange space are the modern exchange's real draw: members join for the peering and stay for the local copy of the traffic-heavy platforms.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.152
Peering.czPrague, Czech Republic185.0.20.90
Bulgarian Internet eXchangeSofia, Bulgaria193.169.198.73
Balkan Internet ExchangeSofia, Bulgaria185.1.30.75
Serbian Open ExchangeBelgrade, Serbia185.1.27.1
IXP.mkSkopje, North Macedonia185.1.121.119
Megaport MegaIX SofiaSofia, Bulgaria91.212.235.83

Transit providers

14 upstream, 34 downstream and 84 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC176
AS3223Voxility LLP48
AS2914NTT America, Inc.29
AS9002RETN Limited13
AS8280SYNAPSECOM S.A. Provider of Telecommunications and Internet Services4
AS24482SG.GS4
AS37721Virtual Technologies & Solutions3
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch3

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-13, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 1.02K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
RSSerbia5

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS13004
Registry name
SOX
Registrant
BERI-MNT
Abuse contact
info@sox.rs
Registered
2010-02-26
Last changed
2026-09-08
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 5 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
5 authorising AS13004
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 5 of 5 announcements
Route objects
6 naming AS13004

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 436 networks and 1,771 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check