asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS12931 IDKOM IDKOM Networks GmbH

Hosting RIPE

IPv4 addresses 12.29K 2 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 17 1 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

IDKOM Networks

Germany · AI-generated

isp telecom business

Three company names across one small record, and the oldest one is still doing the work.

What it's used for

  • A German regional internet provider. 12,288 addresses across two IPv4 prefixes, one IPv6 prefix, and 103 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The inventory is 213.182.0.0/19 and 46.35.48.0/20, plus 2001:14e0::/32.
  • Both netnames are DE-SPEEDKOM-, dated 19991220 and 20141024.
  • The contacts mix the two names: IRT-SPEEDKOM1 and Netmaster SpeedKom alongside the current company and its abuse desk.
  • One of six sampled addresses returned a name: dyn3-254.backbone-24.de.

Interesting

  • A fifteen-year gap separates the two netnames and both still say the former company name. The 2014 registration reused the older label rather than the current one, so a company that renamed itself kept filing under the name it had left behind. Registry conventions inside an organisation outlive the branding decisions above them.
  • The one reverse name belongs to a third domain, matching neither company. Regional providers accumulate domains the way they accumulate address blocks, and the one serving reverse DNS is usually whichever was configured first and never revisited.
  • dyn3-254 marks a dynamically assigned address. Naming dynamic ranges explicitly is what providers do so that receiving mail servers can treat them appropriately, and it is a small courtesy that costs nothing and saves a lot of argument.
  • 103 neighbours behind 12,288 addresses is a network whose value is its interconnections. Regional German providers peer heavily because the exchanges are close and the transit is not.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.159
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.54
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.115
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.162
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.69
Megaport Berlin IXBerlin, Germany194.9.117.90
Megaport Munich IXMunich, Germany194.59.190.85

Transit providers

17 upstream, 1 downstream and 25 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS8767M-net Telekommunikations GmbH73
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC37
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG17
AS24482SG.GS3
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch3
AS212024Marc Schmitt3
AS1836green.ch AG2
AS6797GlobalConnect AB2

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 2 prefixes · 12.29K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany3

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS12931
Registry name
IDKOM
Registrant
IDKOM Networks GmbH
Abuse contact
abuse@idkom.de
Registered
2001-12-10
Last changed
2024-07-03
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 3 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
3 authorising AS12931
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 3 of 3 announcements
Route objects
3 naming AS12931

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,771 prefixes, as published 2026-10-15. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check