asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8767 MNET-AS Germany

Residential RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 518K 65 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 10 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 31 66 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

M-net

Germany · AI-generated

isp residential legacy

M-net Telekommunikations GmbH (MNET-AS) — a regional German ISP based in Munich, majority-owned by the city's municipal utility group. It sells fibre and DSL broadband, telephony and TV across Bavaria, and business connectivity alongside it.

What it's used for

  • Mass-market broadband. Around 520,000 IPv4 addresses, and the rDNS is emphatically subscriber-shaped: ppp-IP-ADDR.dynamic.mnet-online.de for dynamic access lines, aftr-IP-ADDR.dynamic.mnet-online.de for DS-Lite (IPv6-only lines reaching IPv4 through a carrier NAT), and host-IP-ADDR.customer.m-online.net for static customer assignments. Netnames like MNET-DSL say the same thing.
  • Business customers ride the same AS: several legacy /16-class blocks in the inventory are registered to named German firms (KONTRONNET, MROFF for manroland) that M-net announces on their behalf.

Notable

  • This is an eyeball network: the bulk of the space is home users behind CPE, a large share of them behind DS-Lite carrier NAT, so the visible address count understates the population.
  • The prefix list is long and untidy — a 46.244.128.0/17 DSL core plus dozens of small later blocks and inherited customer legacy space. Every block is German and registered either to M-net's own maintainer or to an identifiable customer, so this is an acquisitive regional carrier rather than an address broker.

Interesting

  • M-net exists because Munich's Stadtwerke decided to build fibre themselves rather than wait for Deutsche Telekom. Municipal-utility ISPs are a recurring German pattern, and they tend to reach fibre penetration well ahead of the national average in their own cities.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.7
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.209.94
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.117.129
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.2
Peering.czPrague, Czech Republic185.0.20.136
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.108
Megaport Munich IXMunich, Germany194.59.190.42
frankonIXNuremberg, Germany193.34.203.218

Transit providers

31 upstream, 66 downstream and 158 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB651
AS2914NTT America, Inc.596
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC586
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC455
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG282
AS1836green.ch AG76
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG76
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)76

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 65 prefixes · 518K addresses IPv6 10 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany75

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8767
Registry name
MNET-AS
Registrant
MNET-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@m-online.net
Registered
2002-09-06
Last changed
2026-07-22
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
M-net
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Mostly Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-MNETDE
Present at
8 exchanges
Facilities
15 facilities
Website
https://www.m-net.de

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
47% valid · 36 valid, 40 with no ROA
ROAs
38 authorising AS8767
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 76 of 76 announcements
Route objects
111 naming AS8767

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check