asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS12400 PARTNER-AS

Unclassified RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 2.14M 57 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 10 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly IL
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 38 104 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Partner Communications

Israel · AI-generated

isp mobile eyeball legacy

One of Israel's national mobile and broadband operators.

What it's used for

  • Consumer mobile and fixed access. 2,141,696 addresses over 58 IPv4 prefixes, ten IPv6 announcements, 280 observed BGP neighbours.

Notable

  • The netnames are one stem, IL-PARTNERCOM, dated across a decade of growth: 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010 and 2011, each attached to a /14, /15 or /16.
  • Reverse DNS carries two brands the company no longer trades under. Mobile and broadband addresses answer as 176-229-0-0.orange.net.il; other blocks answer as 87.69.0.0.cable.012.net.il, 80.178.128.0.adsl.012.net.il and 46-121-127-254.static.012.net.il.
  • One sampled address answers with its own reverse name, 254.127.179.80.in-addr.arpa.

Interesting

  • The IPv6 announcements are a staircase. 2001:40a8::/35, then a /40, /39, /38, /37, /36, /34 and /33, each one doubling until the block runs out. Together they cover the whole of 2001:40a8::/32 except a single /40 at 2001:40a8:2000::. Something was carved out of the middle, and the rest was announced around the hole in the largest pieces that fit.
  • The two domains in reverse DNS are two companies. Partner operated under the Orange brand under licence, and 012 was a separate telecom business it absorbed. Both names are retired and both are still answering.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.65
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.212.81
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.45
Milan Internet ExchangeMilan, Italy217.29.66.25
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.91
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.141
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.220
France-IX MarseilleMarseille, France37.49.232.136

Transit providers

38 upstream, 104 downstream and 192 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC3,009
AS3491PCCW Global HK Ltd.2,801
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC2,720
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC2,396
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.1,257
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG858
AS24482SG.GS319
AS37721Virtual-Technologies-Solutions-SA319

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 57 prefixes · 2.14M addresses IPv6 10 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
ILIsrael67

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS12400
Registry name
PARTNER-AS
Registrant
AS12400-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@partner.co.il
Registered
1970-01-01
Last changed
2023-06-23
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Partner Communications
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Not Disclosed
Traffic ratio
Not Disclosed
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-GOLDEN
Present at
11 exchanges
Facilities
11 facilities
Website
http://www.partner.co.il

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
98% valid · 317 valid, 8 with no ROA
ROAs
663 authorising AS12400
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
99% registered · 321 of 325 announcements 3 other origin
Route objects
2,430 naming AS12400

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 445 networks and 1,817 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check