asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS9145 EWETEL

Residential APNIC

IPv4 addresses 921K 45 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 7 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 34 42 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

EWE TEL

Germany · AI-generated

isp residential legacy

EWETEL is EWE TEL GmbH, the telecommunications arm of the EWE utility group, serving the Weser-Ems region of north-west Germany (Oldenburg).

What it's used for

A large regional eyeball network. The AS announces ~52 IPv4 prefixes (~925k addresses) plus IPv6, with ~220 observed neighbours. Sampled reverse DNS is dominated by dynamic DSL subscriber naming under ewe-ip-backbone.de (dyndsl-091-096-000-001.ewe-ip-backbone.de). This is retail broadband address space.

Notable

  • EWE TEL is one of Germany's larger regional carriers, providing DSL, fibre, telephony and TV across Lower Saxony, Bremen and parts of Brandenburg.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.247
LINX LON1London, United Kingdom195.66.224.30
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.42
ERA-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands185.1.240.189
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.56
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.115
ERA-IX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany185.0.27.79
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.35

Transit providers

34 upstream, 42 downstream and 121 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB703
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC526
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC405
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC294
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG230
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG115
AS24482SG.GS61
AS34019Hivane Association61

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-13, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 45 prefixes · 921K addresses IPv6 7 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany52

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
AS9145
Registry name
EWETEL
Registrant
EWETEL-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@ewetel.de
Registered
2002-09-17
Last changed
2026-09-28
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
73% valid · 45 valid, 17 with no ROA
ROAs
61 authorising AS9145
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
98% registered · 61 of 62 announcements
Route objects
75 naming AS9145

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 440 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check