asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS8399 SEWAN-

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 165K 48 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 4 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 33 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Sewan

France · AI-generated

isp legacy

SEWAN-FR is Sewan SAS, a French telecom operator that sells connectivity, voice and cloud services through IT resellers rather than directly to the public. Its customers are the small and mid-sized businesses those partners serve.

What it's used for

  • Business internet access and hosted voice. Reverse DNS resolves under rev.sewan.fr, including an explicit IP-ADDR.isp.rev.sewan.fr form on the access ranges, and some customer sites appear with their own service names.
  • Roughly 170,000 IPv4 addresses across 33 prefixes, plus several IPv6 blocks, which is a substantial footprint for a wholesale-through-partners model.

Notable

  • A B2B network. The reverse-DNS naming shows managed access, not consumer broadband pools, and Sewan's whole commercial model is the reseller channel. Do not read the size as an eyeball network.
  • The prefix inventory tells the company's growth story. Netnames carry their own registration dates, and Sewan's blocks include ones stamped 1991, 1997, 2001 and 2002 alongside modern ones. A company founded in the 2000s does not get 1991 space by asking for it, so this is inherited address space from operators it absorbed, reregistered under the Sewan name.
  • Those inherited blocks include legacy space that looks out of place for a French operator, but every one of them is registered to Sewan itself. This is consolidation, not the scattered third-party inventory an address broker carries.

Interesting

  • Selling telecom exclusively through resellers is uncommon enough that it changes what the network looks like from outside: many small customer sites, a large and fragmented address inventory, and almost no brand recognition among the people actually using it.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.240
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.63
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.72
Equinix Internet Exchange ParisParis, France195.42.144.176
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.253
ESpanix Madrid Lower LANMadrid, Spain193.149.1.115
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.37
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.37

Transit providers

33 upstream, 0 downstream and 49 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB537
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC260
AS2914NTT America, Inc.205
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.150
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC146
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG135
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH37
AS24482SG.GS36

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-15, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 48 prefixes · 165K addresses IPv6 4 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance52

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS8399
Registry name
SEWAN-FR
Registrant
MNT-SEWAN
Abuse contact
abuse@sewan.fr
Registered
2002-09-24
Last changed
2017-11-15
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
86% valid · 31 valid, 5 with no ROA
ROAs
33 authorising AS8399
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 36 of 36 announcements
Route objects
38 naming AS8399

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,782 prefixes, as published 2026-10-16. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check