asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS64475 FREIFUNK-FRANKFURT

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 1.02K 2 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 26 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Freifunk Frankfurt am Main

Germany · AI-generated

freifunk community non-profit regional

The AS handle FREIFUNK-FRANKFURT is held by Freifunk Frankfurt am Main e.V.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries community Wi-Fi access points, evidenced by reverse DNS entries like dynamic-185-206-208-128.as64475.space and netnames such as Freifunk-Frankfurt-V4NET2301.
  • The network announces 1024 IPv4 addresses and 2 IPv6 prefixes, maintaining 1167 observed neighbours; this high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a transit-heavy role for a community mesh network.
  • Traffic consists of volunteer-operated public Wi-Fi hotspots providing internet access to residents and visitors in Frankfurt am Main.

Notable

  • Registrants for both announced IPv4 prefixes are Freifunk Frankfurt am Main e.V., matching the AS holder.
  • The address inventory consists of two /23 IPv4 blocks and two IPv6 prefixes, all located in Germany.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.195.171
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.117.128
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.82.231
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.121
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.131
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.131

Transit providers

26 upstream, 0 downstream and 40 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS50629LWLcom GmbH101
AS29551Aixit GmbH90
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC57
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG49
AS47147Anexia Cloud Solutions GmbH28
AS24482SG.GS9
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)6
AS17639Converge ICT Solutions Inc.6

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 2 prefixes · 1.02K addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany4

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS64475
Registry name
FREIFUNK-FRANKFURT
Registrant
FFFFM-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@ffm.freifunk.net
Registered
2016-08-11
Last changed
2026-05-17
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
89% valid · 8 valid, 1 with no ROA
ROAs
7 authorising AS64475
ASPA
4 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 9 of 9 announcements
Route objects
16 naming AS64475

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check