asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS62336 PURTEL-AS # Upstream

Residential RIPE Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 77.57K 38 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 5 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 20 2 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

PURtel.com

Germany · AI-generated

wholesale ip germany telecom

PURTEL-AS is operated by PURtel.com GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries IP services for third-party operators, evidenced by registrants including COM-IN Telekommunikations GmbH, CU Networks GmbH, Deutsche GigaNetz GmbH, and Artfiles New Media GmbH.
  • The AS announces 77,568 IPv4 addresses across 38 prefixes and maintains 118 observed neighbours, a ratio consistent with a wholesale or transit provider rather than a direct access network.
  • Reverse DNS entries such as comin-access.de and access.fra.german-local.net indicate the space supports access infrastructure for partner ISPs.
  • As a provider of IP white-label services, the traffic consists of wholesale IP connectivity and VoIP services for smaller network operators.

Notable

  • Registrants vary significantly, with PURtel.com GmbH listed as the contact role for most prefixes while the primary registrants include COM-IN, CU Networks, and Deutsche GigaNetz.
  • The inventory includes legacy netnames like DE-COM-IN-19931220 and DE-ARTFILES-980821, reflecting the aggregation of address space from multiple acquired or partnered entities.
  • The address inventory is finely subdivided into numerous /22 blocks, typical of a wholesale provider managing distinct customer allocations.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.196.237
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.82.83
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.61
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.128
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.57
Stuttgarter Internet ExchangeStuttgart, Germany193.138.31.34

Transit providers

20 upstream, 2 downstream and 36 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC891
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB626
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC313
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG135
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG94
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH82
AS1836green.ch AG47
AS24482SG.GS47

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 38 prefixes · 77.57K addresses IPv6 5 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany43

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS62336
Registry name
PURTEL-AS
Registrant
PURtel.com GmbH
Abuse contact
abuse@purtel.com
Registered
2013-10-31
Last changed
2026-08-19
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
PURtel.com
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Mostly Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
RIPE::AS-PURTEL
Present at
6 exchanges
Facilities
7 facilities
Website
http://www.purtel.com

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 47 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
48 authorising AS62336
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 47 of 47 announcements
Route objects
49 naming AS62336

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 445 networks and 1,817 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check