asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS61678 NETWAY INFORMATICA LTDA

Residential LACNIC Cable/DSL/ISP

IPv4 addresses 6.14K 8 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 16 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 7 27 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Netway Telecom

Brazil · AI-generated

isp residential brazil cable

NETWAY INFORMATICA LTDA is the AS handle for Netway Telecom, a regional internet service provider based in Campinas, Brazil.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential and business subscriber traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS records pointing to netwaytelecon.com.br across all sampled prefixes.
  • The network announces 6,144 IPv4 addresses across 8 prefixes and 16 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 53 observed neighbours. This ratio of moderate address inventory against a high neighbour count indicates a regional access network that aggregates traffic from multiple upstream providers.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of subscriber eyeballs for cable and DSL services, consistent with the operator's classification as a regional ISP.

Notable

  • All registrants for the announced prefixes are listed as NETWAY INFORMATICA LTDA, matching the AS holder name.
  • The address inventory is composed of multiple /22 blocks and smaller /23 and /24 allocations, all registered under numeric netnames such as 555223 and 434059.
  • The operator is also known as Netway Telecom, with a web presence at netwayro.com.br.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.219.86
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.75.13
IX.br (PTT.br) BrasíliaBrasília, Brazil45.184.144.187
IX.br (PTT.br) BelémBelém, Brazil187.16.195.48
IX.br (PTT.br) CuiabáCuiabá, Brazil187.16.203.22
IX.br (PTT.br) Porto VelhoPorto Velho, Brazil187.16.200.7

Transit providers

7 upstream, 27 downstream and 60 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS7195EDGEUNO S.A.S969
AS7738V tal292
AS4230CLARO S.A.282
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC181
AS10429TELEFONICA BRASIL S.A175
AS8167V tal136
AS24482SG.GS18

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 8 prefixes · 6.14K addresses IPv6 16 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil24

Registry

Allocation record

LACNIC · via Atlas (registry data)
Registry
LACNIC
Registered
2014-09-04
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
NETWAY INFORMATICA
Also known as
NETWAY TELECOM
Network type
Cable/DSL/ISP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Mostly Inbound
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS61678:AS-ALL
Present at
7 exchanges
Facilities
1 facilities
Website
http://www.netwayro.com.br

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 41 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
7 authorising AS61678
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 41 of 41 announcements
Route objects
46 naming AS61678

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check