asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS61599 EAI TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA

Unclassified APNIC

IPv4 addresses 1.02K 1 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly BR
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 29 15 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

EAI Telecomunicações

Brazil · AI-generated

telecom brazil nsp

AS61599 is operated by EAI Telecomunicações LTDA.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries the netname 373793 under the registrant EAI TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA.
  • The AS announces 1024 IPv4 addresses and 1 IPv6 prefix, with 172 observed neighbours, indicating a transit or network service provider role.
  • As a Network Service Provider (NSP) in South America, the traffic consists of upstream connectivity and inter-carrier routing for its customer base.

Notable

  • The registrant EAI TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA matches the AS holder name.
  • The address inventory consists of a single IPv4 block (200.71.76.0/22) and one IPv6 prefix (2804:3ca0::/32).

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 4 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
IX.br (PTT.br) São PauloSão Paulo, Brazil187.16.211.148
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.193.225
IX.br (PTT.br) FortalezaFortaleza, Brazil45.68.73.230
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.135
DE-CIX New YorkNew York, United States206.82.104.170
IX.br (PTT.br) CuritibaCuritiba, Brazil45.184.146.146
IX.br (PTT.br) CascavelCascavel, Brazil45.227.3.23

Transit providers

29 upstream, 15 downstream and 81 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC64
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC41
AS13786Seabras 1 USA, LLC38
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC36
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG22
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.21
AS22652Videotron Ltee11
AS1836green.ch AG6

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 1 prefixes · 1.02K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
BRBrazil2

Registry

Allocation record

APNIC · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
APNIC
Handle
61599
Registry name
ASN61599
Registrant
EAI TELECOMUNICACOES LTDA
Abuse contact
ABUSE@eai.net.br
Registered
2019-10-30
Last changed
2019-10-30
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 6 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
2 authorising AS61599
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 6 of 6 announcements
Route objects
6 naming AS61599

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,773 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check