asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS61157 PLUSSERVER-ASN1

Hosting RIPE

IPv4 addresses 358K 180 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 52 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 24 7 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

plusserver GmbH

Germany · AI-generated

cloud hosting dedicated

The primary Autonomous System of plusserver, a German cloud and hosting provider (PLUSSERVER-ASN1). plusserver runs managed cloud, dedicated servers, and colocation out of data centers in Germany.

What it's used for

  • German-based cloud compute, managed hosting, and dedicated servers, marketed around data sovereignty and GDPR compliance.

Notable

  • An IP here identifies plusserver as the host, not the operator of whatever runs on it.
  • plusserver runs several ASNs; older sibling blocks include AS5521 (AS5521) and AS6659 (AS6659), now folded under this ASN.

Interesting

  • plusserver positions itself as a sovereign, German-operated alternative to the US hyperscalers.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 1 country, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.21
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.99
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.107
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.115
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.2
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.5

Transit providers

24 upstream, 7 downstream and 45 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB6,000
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC1,634
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG808
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG594
AS5405Inter.link GmbH484
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH359
AS34309Link11 GmbH295
AS24482SG.GS209

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-14, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 180 prefixes · 358K addresses IPv6 52 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany232

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS61157
Registry name
PLUSSERVER-ASN1
Registrant
MNT-PlusServer
Abuse contact
abuse@plusserver.com
Registered
2013-01-28
Last changed
2025-09-02
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
93% valid · 200 valid, 16 with no ROA
ROAs
211 authorising AS61157
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 216 of 216 announcements
Route objects
777 naming AS61157

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 442 networks and 1,771 prefixes, as published 2026-10-15. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check