asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS60345 IXNET ixnt

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 1.79K 7 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 22 2 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

icixs networks

Germany · AI-generated

isp residential germany nsp

The AS handle IXNET is held by icixs networks GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries residential broadband traffic, evidenced by reverse DNS entries such as dyn-82.115.211.64.ip.gigacity.net and netnames like DE-ICIXS-20210804.
  • The AS announces 1792 IPv4 addresses across 7 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 112 observed neighbours; this ratio of limited address space to high peering density indicates a transit or network service provider role.
  • As a Network Service Provider (NSP) operating in Europe, the traffic consists of subscriber eyeballs and residential internet access for end-users.

Notable

  • Registrants are split between Jonas Goelz; icixs networks GmbH for most prefixes and GHOSTnet GmbH for two prefixes (77.90.55.0/24 and 89.144.41.0/24), suggesting leased space or historical acquisition.
  • The operator is also known as Gigacity, as reflected in the reverse DNS domain ip.gigacity.net.
  • The inventory consists of seven distinct /24 IPv4 blocks and a single /29 IPv6 prefix, all located in Germany.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 5 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.197.1
KleyReX Internet ExchangeFrankfurt, Germany193.189.83.207
NetIXSofia, Bulgaria185.1.226.80
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.193.17
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.156
Peering.czPrague, Czech Republic185.0.20.177
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.128
Netnod StockholmStockholm, Sweden195.69.119.163

Transit providers

22 upstream, 2 downstream and 34 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC98
AS50629LWLcom GmbH89
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB82
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC67
AS6204INTERKVM HOST SRL30
AS50304Blix Solutions AS10
AS24482SG.GS8
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch8

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 7 prefixes · 1.79K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany8

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS60345
Registry name
IXNET
Registrant
IXNET-MNT
Abuse contact
hostmaster@icixs.com
Registered
2021-08-13
Last changed
2026-01-13
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 8 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
14 authorising AS60345
ASPA
7 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 8 of 8 announcements
Route objects
14 naming AS60345

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check