asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS56987 AS-ABACLOUDA

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 1.28K 4 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 13 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 32 8 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Abaclouda

France · AI-generated

hosting cloud france nsp

The AS handle AS-ABACLOUDA is held by Abaclouda SAS.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries cloud and hosting infrastructure, evidenced by reverse DNS records pointing to rev.abaclouda.net and netnames such as ABACLOUDA and FR-ABACLOUDA-20231204.
  • The AS announces 1280 IPv4 addresses across 4 prefixes and 1 IPv6 prefix, while maintaining 1906 observed neighbours. This high neighbour-to-address ratio indicates a transit or network service provider (NSP) role rather than a large access network.
  • As a cloud and hosting provider, traffic from this AS consists of web services, API endpoints, and virtualized workloads hosted for clients.

Notable

  • All registrants for the announced prefixes are listed as ABACLOUDA SAS, consistent with the AS holder.
  • The address inventory is composed of four distinct IPv4 blocks, including a /23 and three /24s, alongside a single IPv6 /29 prefix.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 13 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.195.38
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.211.234
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.118.46
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.237.198
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.52.62
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.32
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.47
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.47

Transit providers

32 upstream, 8 downstream and 70 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB67
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC41
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC24
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG17
AS6762TELECOM ITALIA SPARKLE S.p.A.13
AS1836green.ch AG5
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)5
AS6696VERIXI SA5

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 4 prefixes · 1.28K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance5

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS56987
Registry name
AS-ABACLOUDA
Registrant
ABACLOUDA-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@abaclouda.com
Registered
2022-09-19
Last changed
2025-02-08
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Abaclouda
Also known as
Abaclouda
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-ABACLOUDA
Present at
14 exchanges
Facilities
7 facilities
Website
https://www.abaclouda.com/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 5 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
5 authorising AS56987
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 5 of 5 announcements
Route objects
5 naming AS56987

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check