asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS5410 BOUYGTEL-ISP

Residential RIPE

IPv4 addresses 7.09M 50 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 12 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly FR
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 13 1 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Bouygues Telecom (fixed)

France · AI-generated

isp residential eyeball fiber dsl

AS5410 carries Bouygues Telecom's fixed-line residential broadband in France, marketed to consumers as Bbox.

What it's used for

  • Home internet across France: FTTH fibre and DSL for households under the Bbox brand.

Notable

  • An "eyeball" network: addresses here are French home connections, not servers.
  • Bouygues Telecom is one of France's four main operators; this ASN is its fixed-broadband side, distinct from its mobile network.

Interesting

  • Part of the Bouygues industrial group, Bouygues Telecom entered fixed broadband later than the incumbents and grew Bbox largely on the back of France's national fibre rollout.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.130
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.208.65
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.236.63
Equinix Internet Exchange ParisParis, France195.42.144.217
Nine IXParis, France185.1.14.156
EuroGIXStrasbourg, France185.1.14.156
France-IX LyonLyon, France77.95.71.112

Transit providers

13 upstream, 1 downstream and 27 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC454
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB343
AS9002RETN Limited130
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC126
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG44
AS24482SG.GS22
AS34019Hivane Association22
AS42708Glesys AB22

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 50 prefixes · 7.09M addresses IPv6 12 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
FRFrance62

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS5410
Registry name
BOUYGTEL-ISP
Registrant
BYTEL-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@bouyguestelecom.fr
Registered
2002-09-24
Last changed
2020-02-11
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 22 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
22 authorising AS5410
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 22 of 22 announcements
Route objects
27 naming AS5410

Reputation

Classification and threat

Residential Fixed-line consumer ISP. Addresses here are homes.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check