asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS53813 ZSCALER-INC

Business ARIN Network Services

IPv4 addresses 142K 170 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 17 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly US
Exchanges 32 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 28 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Zscaler, Inc.

United States · AI-generated

security sase proxy

One of Zscaler's Autonomous Systems (ZSCALER-INC). Zscaler runs a global cloud security platform (SASE / Secure Web Gateway) that enterprise traffic is routed through on its way to the internet, so an IP here is a security-proxy egress, not a datacenter server or an end user's own address.

What it's used for

  • Egress for Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA) — inspecting and filtering outbound web traffic for corporate customers from cloud enforcement nodes.
  • Zero-trust access to private apps (Zscaler Private Access, ZPA).

Notable

Interesting

  • One shared egress carries thousands of distinct users, so an IP here maps to any of many customer orgs rather than one identifiable company.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 32 exchanges in 9 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
Equinix Internet Exchange SingaporeSingapore, Singapore27.111.228.245
BroadBand Internet eXchange TokyoTokyo, Japan101.203.90.89
Hong Kong Internet ExchangeHong Kong, China123.255.90.69
JPIX TokyoTokyo, Japan210.171.224.183
Singapore Internet ExchangeSingapore, Singapore103.16.103.90
DE-CIX MumbaiMumbai, India103.27.170.13
Extreme IX MumbaiMumbai, India103.77.108.28
Equinix Internet Exchange SydneySydney, Australia45.127.172.214

Transit providers

28 upstream, 0 downstream and 46 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS9498BHARTI Airtel Ltd.5,331
AS2914NTT America, Inc.3,464
AS4637Telstra Global3,240
AS4826Vocus Connect International Backbone2,117
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC1,773
AS55836Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited1,724
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB1,635
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC1,079

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 170 prefixes · 142K addresses IPv6 17 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
USUnited States of America187

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS53813
Registry name
ZSCALER-INC
Registrant
ZSCALER, INC.
Abuse contact
poc-abuse@zscaler.com
Registered
2011-06-03
Last changed
2013-04-23
Allocation
assigned

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
Zscaler AS53813
Network type
Network Services
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-ZSCALER-GLOBAL
Present at
33 exchanges
Facilities
22 facilities
Website
http://www.zscaler.com

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
97% valid · 392 valid, 11 with no ROA
ROAs
412 authorising AS53813
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
99.5% registered · 401 of 403 announcements
Route objects
11,905 naming AS53813

Reputation

Classification and threat

Business Corporate network, or multi-tenant SASE egress carrying staff browsing.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 445 networks and 1,817 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check