asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS53813 ZSCALER-INC

Business ARIN

IPv4 addresses 141K 167 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 17 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly US
Exchanges 32 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 28 0 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Zscaler, Inc.

United States · AI-generated

security sase proxy

One of Zscaler's Autonomous Systems (ZSCALER-INC). Zscaler runs a global cloud security platform (SASE / Secure Web Gateway) that enterprise traffic is routed through on its way to the internet, so an IP here is a security-proxy egress, not a datacenter server or an end user's own address.

What it's used for

  • Egress for Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA) — inspecting and filtering outbound web traffic for corporate customers from cloud enforcement nodes.
  • Zero-trust access to private apps (Zscaler Private Access, ZPA).

Notable

Interesting

  • One shared egress carries thousands of distinct users, so an IP here maps to any of many customer orgs rather than one identifiable company.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 32 exchanges in 9 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
Equinix Internet Exchange SingaporeSingapore, Singapore27.111.228.245
BroadBand Internet eXchange TokyoTokyo, Japan101.203.89.114
Hong Kong Internet ExchangeHong Kong, China123.255.90.69
JPIX TokyoTokyo, Japan210.171.225.133
DE-CIX MumbaiMumbai, India103.27.170.13
Singapore Internet ExchangeSingapore, Singapore103.16.103.90
Extreme IX MumbaiMumbai, India103.77.109.26
Equinix Internet Exchange SydneySydney, Australia45.127.172.214

Transit providers

28 upstream, 0 downstream and 47 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS9498BHARTI Airtel Ltd.5,529
AS2914NTT America, Inc.3,458
AS4637Telstra Global3,232
AS4826Vocus Connect International Backbone2,077
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC1,752
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB1,722
AS55836Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited1,408
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC939

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 167 prefixes · 141K addresses IPv6 17 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
USUnited States of America184

Registry

Allocation record

ARIN · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
ARIN
Handle
AS53813
Registry name
ZSCALER-INC
Registrant
ZSCALER, INC.
Abuse contact
poc-abuse@zscaler.com
Registered
2011-06-03
Last changed
2013-04-23
Allocation
assigned

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
97% valid · 389 valid, 11 with no ROA
ROAs
410 authorising AS53813
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
99.5% registered · 398 of 400 announcements
Route objects
11,905 naming AS53813

Reputation

Classification and threat

Business Corporate network, or multi-tenant SASE egress carrying staff browsing.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 432 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check