asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS48152 DIGITAL-REALTY-

Hosting RIPE

IPv4 addresses 25.34K 20 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 6 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 9 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 31 7 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

Digital Realty

Germany · AI-generated

hosting datacenter colocation interconnection

DIGITAL-REALTY-DE is operated by Digital Frankfurt GmbH, a subsidiary of Digital Realty.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries data center and colocation infrastructure, evidenced by netnames such as DE-CHEETAH-19900110, UK-CHEETAH-20080715, and FR-INTERXION.
  • With 25,344 IPv4 addresses announced across 20 prefixes and 158 observed neighbours, the high neighbour count relative to the address inventory indicates a transit and interconnection role typical of data center networks.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of enterprise colocation, cloud interconnection, and data center services for clients requiring high-bandwidth connectivity and low-latency peering.

Notable

  • Registrants align with the announcer, including Digital Frankfurt GmbH, Digital Realty (UK) Limited, and Digital Realty France SAS, reflecting the multi-national structure of the Digital Realty EMEA division.
  • The inventory includes legacy Interxion netnames (e.g., ES-INTERXION-20030129), reflecting the acquisition of Interxion by Digital Realty.
  • The address inventory is a mix of large /19 and /20 blocks alongside numerous smaller /22 and /24 prefixes, indicating a consolidated but historically fragmented estate.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 9 exchanges in 7 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.137
France-IX ParisParis, France37.49.238.167
SwissIXZurich, Switzerland91.206.53.42
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.143
DE-CIX MadridMadrid, Spain185.1.192.159
Vienna Internet ExchangeVienna, Austria193.203.0.39
France-IX MarseilleMarseille, France37.49.232.159
Internet Neutral Exchange Association CLG - LAN1Dublin, Ireland185.6.36.179

Transit providers

31 upstream, 7 downstream and 55 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB978
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC456
AS6461Zayo Bandwidth448
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG126
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC61
AS37721Virtual Technologies & Solutions47
AS24482SG.GS44
AS48362Stadtwerke Feldkirch39

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-10, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 20 prefixes · 25.34K addresses IPv6 6 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany26

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS48152
Registry name
DIGITAL-REALTY-DE
Registrant
MNT-DIGITAL
Abuse contact
ipadmin@digitalrealty.com
Registered
2016-10-19
Last changed
2024-11-18
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
91% valid · 43 valid, 4 with no ROA
ROAs
47 authorising AS48152
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 47 of 47 announcements
Route objects
66 naming AS48152

Reputation

Classification and threat

Hosting Datacenter or cloud provider. Addresses are servers, not people.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,775 prefixes, as published 2026-10-11. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check