asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS42184 AS-TKRZ

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 18.69K 13 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 2 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 6 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 30 12 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

TKRZ Stadtwerke

Germany · AI-generated

isp business it datacenter

AS-TKRZ is held by TKRZ Stadtwerke GmbH.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries IT services and ISP infrastructure, evidenced by netnames such as DE-TKRZ-STADTWERKE-20070109 and DE-MICROPLAN-20060911.
  • The AS announces 18,688 IPv4 addresses across 13 prefixes and 2 IPv6 prefixes, while maintaining 146 observed neighbours.
  • As a subsidiary of Stadtwerke Emsdetten GmbH with over 20 years of experience as an IT service provider, the network supports business clients, data center operations, and internet service provision.

Notable

  • Registrants for the majority of prefixes are TKRZ Stadtwerke GmbH, while 89.251.128.0/20 is registered to microPLAN IT Systemhaus GmbH and 88.218.84.0/22 and 185.72.200.0/22 are registered to nvb Nordhorner Versorgungsbetriebe GmbH.
  • TKRZ Stadtwerke GmbH is a 100% subsidiary of Stadtwerke Emsdetten GmbH.
  • The inventory consists of a mix of /21, /22, and /24 IPv4 blocks, with the largest being 89.251.128.0/20.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 6 exchanges in 3 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.178
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.210.6
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.16
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.147
Peering.czPrague, Czech Republic185.0.21.15
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.102

Transit providers

30 upstream, 12 downstream and 73 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS33891Core-Backbone GmbH134
AS3356Level 3 Parent, LLC118
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC85
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB81
AS174Cogent Communications, LLC67
AS3257GTT Communications Inc.52
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG40
AS3320Deutsche Telekom AG27

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-11, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 13 prefixes · 18.69K addresses IPv6 2 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany15

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS42184
Registry name
AS-TKRZ
Registrant
MNT-TKRZ
Abuse contact
abuse@tkrz.de
Registered
2007-01-10
Last changed
2026-09-11
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
TKRZ Stadtwerke
Network type
NSP
Scope
Europe
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-TKRZ
Present at
7 exchanges
Facilities
9 facilities
Website
https://www.tkrz-business.de

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 14 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
16 authorising AS42184
ASPA
7 declared providers
IRR
100% registered · 14 of 14 announcements
Route objects
75 naming AS42184

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 431 networks and 1,768 prefixes, as published 2026-10-12. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check