asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS41692 OPENCARRIER-AS

Unclassified RIPE

IPv4 addresses 1.02K 1 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 1 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 8 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 33 10 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

OpenCarrier eG

Germany · AI-generated

transit cooperative infrastructure germany

OPENCARRIER-AS is operated by OpenCarrier eG, a German cooperative of Internet Service Providers.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries infrastructure traffic for member ISPs, with the netname OPENCARRIER and registrant OpenCarrier eG identifying the cooperative entity.
  • Announcing 1024 IPv4 addresses and 1 IPv6 prefix against 163 observed neighbours indicates a transit or wholesale infrastructure role rather than an access network.
  • Traffic consists of IP upstream, Layer 2, and Layer 3 network infrastructure services provided to member ISPs, facilitating connectivity for their respective customer bases.

Notable

  • Registrants align with the announcer, listing Hostmaster of the Day, OpenCarrier eG, and Abuse-C Role for the primary prefix.
  • The address inventory is compact, consisting of a single IPv4 /22 block and one IPv6 /48 prefix, consistent with a focused wholesale infrastructure provider.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 8 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.192.24
AMS-IX AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands80.249.209.221
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.115
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.127
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.126
Megaport Dusseldorf IXDüsseldorf, Germany194.146.118.29
Megaport Hamburg IXHamburg, Germany193.42.155.4
Megaport Berlin IXBerlin, Germany194.9.117.13

Transit providers

33 upstream, 10 downstream and 63 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB28
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC17
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG4
AS1836green.ch AG2
AS2914NTT America, Inc.2
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)2
AS24482SG.GS2
AS29632Netassist International EOOD2

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-13, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 1 prefixes · 1.02K addresses IPv6 1 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany2

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS41692
Registry name
OPENCARRIER-AS
Registrant
OPENCARRIER-MNT
Abuse contact
abuse@opencarrier.eu
Registered
2006-10-09
Last changed
2026-09-25
Allocation
allocated

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
100% valid · 2 valid, 0 with no ROA
ROAs
2 authorising AS41692
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 2 of 2 announcements
Route objects
2 naming AS41692

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 436 networks and 1,771 prefixes, as published 2026-10-13. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check