asn.dev

Autonomous system

AS39702 SIT-AS

Unclassified RIPE NSP

IPv4 addresses 20.99K 21 prefixes
IPv6 prefixes 7 counted as prefixes, not addresses
Countries 1 mostly DE
Exchanges 7 recorded by PCH
Upstreams 20 9 downstream
Flagged prefixes 0 none

Summary

S-IT Informationstechnologie

Germany · AI-generated

business it-services germany

The AS handle SIT-AS is held by S-IT Informationstechnologie Betreiber GmbH & Co. KG im Nordschwarzwald.

What it's used for

  • The address space carries corporate IT infrastructure, evidenced by netnames such as DE-SIT-20041213 and registrants including Sparkassen-IT Admin and Bawue.Net e.V.
  • With 20,992 IPv4 addresses and 114 observed neighbours, the ratio indicates a business network with significant peering and transit relationships rather than a pure access provider.
  • Traffic from this AS consists of internal corporate systems, managed IT services for banking clients, and regional network operations for the Bawue.Net community.

Notable

  • Registrants align with the announcer, with S-IT Verwaltungs GmbH appearing on the majority of prefixes and Bawue.Net e.V. on specific blocks like 86.111.248.0/21.
  • The inventory includes a mix of S-IT corporate space and third-party registrations such as Softwarezentrum Boeblingen/Sindelfingen e.V. and SC-IT GmbH, suggesting a multi-tenant or leased address environment within the AS.

This description is AI-generated, best-effort context — not authoritative, and provided without any guarantee of accuracy. Source, and how to suggest an edit.

Interconnection

Peering at a glance

Full topology · Graph

Internet exchanges

Recorded at 7 exchanges in 2 countries, largest first.

ExchangeLocationTheir address
DE-CIX FrankfurtFrankfurt, Germany80.81.194.134
Neutral Internet ExchangeAmsterdam, Netherlands193.239.116.110
DE-CIX DusseldorfDüsseldorf, Germany185.1.170.234
DE-CIX MunichMunich, Germany185.1.208.212
DE-CIX HamburgHamburg, Germany185.1.210.203
Megaport Frankfurt IXFrankfurt, Germany62.69.146.6
Stuttgarter Internet ExchangeStuttgart, Germany193.138.31.17

Transit providers

20 upstream, 9 downstream and 45 adjacent networks observed; most-used upstreams first.

ASNetworkPaths seen
AS1299Arelion Sweden AB337
AS8220COLT Technology Services Group Limited217
AS5405Inter.link GmbH196
AS6939Hurricane Electric LLC145
AS34549meerfarbig GmbH & Co. KG49
AS3333Reseaux IP Europeens Network Coordination Centre (RIPE NCC)21
AS17639Converge ICT Solutions Inc.21
AS24482SG.GS21

Exchange presence is recorded rather than inferred: the directory collected by Packet Clearing House (https://www.pch.net/ixp/data) on 2026-10-26, licensed CC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Transit is inferred from observed BGP paths, never declared by either party.

Address space

Summary

Shape and geography

IPv4 21 prefixes · 20.99K addresses IPv6 7 prefixes

CountryNamePrefixes
DEGermany28

Registry

Allocation record

RIPE · via Atlas (registry + RDAP)
Registry
RIPE
Handle
AS39702
Registry name
SIT-AS
Registrant
S-IT Verwaltungs GmbH trading as S-IT Informationstechnologie Betreiber GmbH & Co. KG im Nordschwarzwald
Abuse contact
abuse@sparkassen-it.de
Registered
2006-04-11
Last changed
2024-11-29
Allocation
allocated

Declared

PeeringDB profile

self-reported
Name
S-IT Informationstechnologie Betreiber GmbH & Co. KG
Network type
NSP
Scope
Regional
Traffic ratio
Balanced
Peering policy
Open
IRR as-set
AS-SIT
Present at
8 exchanges
Facilities
4 facilities
Website
https://www.sparkassen-it.de/

PeeringDB records are maintained by the network operator and are not independently verified. Treat them as a statement of intent rather than of fact. For the observed and recorded view, see peering, which lists the exchanges Packet Clearing House has a port on file for.

Routing security

RPKI and IRR

Full detail
RPKI
70% valid · 16 valid, 7 with no ROA
ROAs
16 authorising AS39702
ASPA
no ASPA record
IRR
100% registered · 23 of 23 announcements
Route objects
72 naming AS39702

Reputation

Classification and threat

Unclassified Not in the curated lists. Most of the ~80,000 allocated ASNs are not.

Spamhaus DROP

Not on ASN-DROP The network as a whole is not listed.

No DROP prefixes None of its announced space is on the DROP prefix list.

Spamhaus DROP ("Don't Route Or Peer") lists space and networks run by, or hijacked for, spam and cybercrime operations: 446 networks and 1,852 prefixes, as published 2026-10-27. A short, high-confidence list, so a match is worth taking seriously, and absence from it says little on its own.

FBI IC3

No IC3 indicators Nothing from the FBI IC3 feed.

IC3 threat data is alpha. Absence of an indicator is not evidence of good behaviour, only of absence from this one feed.

Elsewhere

Cross-check